This species has a moderately small extent of occurrence within which it is suspected to be declining. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Distribution and population
Todirostrum viridanum occurs in coastal Falcón and Zulia, north-west Venezuela (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Hilty 2003).
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as fairly common.
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
It is fairly common in arid lowland thorn scrub and deciduous woodland at elevations up to 200 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996, Hilty 2003).
Although expanses of suitable habitat remain within its limited range (Huber and Alarcón 1988, Forero 1989), substantial areas have been destroyed, principally around Lago de Maracaibo, as a result of burgeoning tourism, development pressures, overgrazing, firewood-gathering and pollution (Stattersfield et al. 1998). In Zulia, activities associated with the oil industry have caused localised clearance and degradation of its xeric habitat (C. J. Sharpe in litt. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Study its ecology and threats, particularly its tolerance to habitat degradation and fragmentation. Survey to obtain accurate population and trend estimates. Designate protected areas in remaining suitable habitat within its range.
Forero, E. 1989. Colombia. In: Campbell, D.G.; Hammond, H.D. (ed.), Floristic inventory of tropical countries, pp. 355-361. New York Botanical Garden, New York.
Hilty, S. L. 2003. Birds of Venezuela. A&C Black, London.
Huber, O.; AlarcÃ³n, C. 1988. Mapa de la vegetaciÃ³n de Venezuela. MinistÃ©rio del Ambiente y de los Recursos Naturales Renovables (DivisiÃ³n de VegetaciÃ³n) and Nature Conservancy, Caracas.
Parker, T. A.; Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W. 1996. Ecological and distributional databases. In: Stotz, D.F.; Fitzpatrick, J.W.; Parker, T.A.; Moskovits, D.K. (ed.), Neotropical bird ecology and conservation, pp. 113-436. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Ridgely, R. S.; Tudor, G. 1994. The birds of South America. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
Sharpe, C J
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Todirostrum viridanum. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Hellmayr, 1927|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||24,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|