email a friend
printable version
LC
Spur-winged Goose Plectropterus gambensis

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 15,800,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Increasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 8.5 - - -
Trend justification: The overall trend is increasing, although some populations may be stable (Wetlands International 2006).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Angola Native Extant        
Benin Native Extant        
Botswana Native Extant        
Burkina Faso Native Extant        
Burundi Native Extant        
Cameroon Native Extant        
Central African Republic Native Extant        
Chad Native Extant        
Congo Native Extant        
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Native Extant        
Côte d'Ivoire Native Extant        
Egypt Unknown Possibly Extinct   Yes    
Equatorial Guinea Native Extant        
Ethiopia Native Extant        
Gabon Native Extant        
Gambia Native Extant        
Ghana Native Extant        
Guinea Native Extant        
Guinea-Bissau Native Extant        
Kenya Native Extant        
Lesotho Native Extant        
Liberia Native Extant        
Malawi Native Extant        
Mali Native Extant        
Mauritania Native Extant        
Morocco Vagrant Extant        
Mozambique Native Extant        
Namibia Native Extant        
Niger Native Extant        
Nigeria Native Extant        
Rwanda Native Extant        
Senegal Native Extant        
Sierra Leone Native Extant        
South Africa Native Extant        
South Sudan Native Extant Yes      
Sudan Native Extant        
Swaziland Native Extant        
Tanzania Native Extant        
Togo Native Extant        
Uganda Native Extant        
Zambia Native Extant Yes      
Zimbabwe Native Extant        

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Cameroon Lake Maga site factsheet
Cameroon Logone flood-plain site factsheet
Kenya Tana River Delta site factsheet
Mali Lac Débo - Lac Oualado Débo site factsheet
Mauritania Lac d'Aleg site factsheet
Nigeria Hadejia-Nguru wetlands site factsheet
South Sudan Sudd (Bahr-el-Jebel system) site factsheet
Tanzania Lake Rukwa site factsheet
Zambia Bangweulu Swamps site factsheet
Zambia Barotse Floodplains site factsheet
Zambia Kafue Flats site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Water Storage Areas (over 8ha) suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Water Storage Areas (over 8ha) suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable non-breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded suitable breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Moist suitable breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Moist suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) major breeding
Wetlands (inland) Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) major non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent
Sport Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Plectropterus gambensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
Species name author (Linnaeus, 1766)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Increasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 15,800,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change