This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is expected to experience a moderately rapid population decline over the next 13 years (three generations), owing to habitat clearance and degradation, and is suspected to have a moderately small population. Evidence that this species is experiencing a rapid decline or has a small population may qualify it for uplisting to a higher threat category.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
A small, round frugivore. Males are black on the head, with a large lobed wattle that is green behind and in front of the eye and blue in the centre. The back is green with a yellow collar, and the underparts are bright yellow. The female is green above, pale yellow streaked darker below, and lacks the wattles, but has a narrow pale flesh eyering. The tail is rather short. Similar spp. The male is very distinctive, but the female can be distinguished from the Velvet Asity by the pale fleshy eye-ring, and the yellow-tinged underparts. Hints Often feeds from flowering trees in the canopy of western deciduous forest, or on fruits in the understorey. Often spends long periods immobile, perched on a mid-storey liana.
Langrand, O. 1990. Guide to the birds of Madagascar. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Morris, P.; Hawkins, F. 1998. Birds of Madagascar: a photographic guide. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.
ZICOMA. 1999. Zones d'Importance pour la Conservation des Oiseaux a Madagascar.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2003. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Evans, M., O'Brien, A., Robertson, P., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Philepitta schlegeli. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Schlegel, 1875|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||80,700 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|