email a friend
printable version
NT
Hose's Broadbill Calyptomena hosii

Justification
This species is likely to be in moderately rapid decline owing to habitat loss and degradation in the lower parts of its elevation range, and is therefore considered Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Synonym(s)
Calyptomena hosei Collar and Andrew (1988)

Distribution and population
Calyptomena hosii is patchily distributed in Sabah and Sarawak, Malaysia and Kalimantan, Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001). It is apparently quite common in the Baram drainage, very common in Liang Kubung and recorded in upper Telen, but absent or rare on intervening mountains.

Population justification
The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as locally common.

Trend justification
This species is sensitive to logging and is therefore likely to be declining moderately rapidly as a result of habitat loss and degradation within the lower limits of its altitudinal range.

Ecology
It occurs in the upper zone of mixed dipterocarp forest on hill slopes, and in lower montane forest. Most records are between 600 and 1,220 m, occasionally up to 1,680 m.

Threats
Forest loss in the Sundaic region has been rapid and widespread, and is likely to have affected the lower altitudinal range of this species. However, its presence in sloping montane forest suggests that it is not imminently threatened, although logging activities in these habitats are increasing.

Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in a number of protected areas.

Conservation Actions Proposed

Conduct repeated surveys across the species's range to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Protect areas of suitable habitat and safeguard against logging and other threats.


References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2003. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Calyptomena hosii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Eurylaimidae (Broadbills)
Species name author Sharpe, 1892
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 146,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species