email a friend
printable version
LC
Blue-winged Pitta Pitta moluccensis

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 2,610,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 4.2 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be fairly common (Lambert and Woodcock 1996).
Trend justification: This species is not reliant on primary forest, is fairly tolerant of habitat alteration and survives well in secondary habitats. However it is commonly caught for the cagebird trade and is hunted locally in Thailand (del Hoyo et al. 2003).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Australia Vagrant Extant      
Brunei Native Extant      
Cambodia Native Extant      
China (mainland) Native Extant      
Christmas Island (to Australia) Vagrant Extant      
Hong Kong (China) Vagrant Extant      
India Native Extant      
Indonesia Native Extant      
Laos Native Extant Yes    
Malaysia Native Extant      
Myanmar Native Extant      
Philippines Native Extant      
Singapore Native Extant      
Thailand Native Extant      
Vietnam Native Extant      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Cambodia Ang Tropeang Thmor site factsheet
Cambodia Phnom Bokor site factsheet
Cambodia Upper Srepok Catchment site factsheet
Cambodia Western Siem Pang site factsheet
Laos Attapu Plain site factsheet
Laos Dong Khanthung site factsheet
Laos Phou Dendin site factsheet
Laos Siphandon site factsheet
Laos Upper Xe Kaman site factsheet
Laos Xe Khampho / Xe Pian site factsheet
Laos Xe Kong Plains site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable passage
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry major breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry major non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level suitable breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level suitable non-breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major non-breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Moist suitable breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Moist suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 1800 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Pitta moluccensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/04/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Pittidae (Pittas)
Species name author (M
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 2,610,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species