|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
There have been no confirmed records of this species since 1964 despite some large-scale publicity campaigns. However, it may well remain extant because there have been a number of unconfirmed records in north-east China, where relatively little fieldwork has been carried out. Searches are also required in eastern Russia, and North Korea. Any remaining population is likely to be tiny, and for these reasons it is treated as Critically Endangered.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
60-63 cm. Unmistakable, dark shelduck with red bill and legs and mostly white wing-coverts. Male has greyish head sides, upper foreneck, lower mantle, scapulars and belly, and pale rufous undertail-coverts. Female is similar, but with white face and "spectacles", whiter lower head sides and upper foreneck, rather uniform brownish-grey upperparts and whitish-buff barring to lower foreneck and belly.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Zhao Zhengjie. 1992. The history and controversy on the study of Crested Shelduck. China Nature: 17-19.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Chan, S., Crosby, M., Peet, N., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Tadorna cristata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/09/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/09/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Critically Endangered|
|Family||Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)|
|Species name author||(Kuroda, 1917)|
|Population size||1-49 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||1 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|