Given its apparent restriction to lowland forest in an area that has suffered extremely rapid destruction of this habitat as a result of conversion to agriculture following commercial logging and uncontrolled fire, this species is suspected to have undergone rapid population declines that are likely to continue. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
17 cm. Medium-sized, brightly coloured, forest-dwelling pitta. Male with glittering blue crown, black cheeks, rich reddish-brown mantle, black wings marked with white and blue tail. White throat, rest of underparts deep violet-blue. Female has rich fulvous-buff crown and upperparts and buffy cheeks to vent. Similar spp. Several sympatric pittas are similar in shape and habits, but all lack the combination of blue crown and reddish mantle. Voice Soft, descending, trisyllabic whistle ppor-wi-iil, sometimes disyllablic.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J., Tobias, J., Allinson, T
Davison, G., van Balen, B., Yong, D.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Pitta baudii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/09/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Müller & Schlegel, 1845|
|Population size||10000-19999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||608,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|