email a friend
printable version
DD
Ringed Storm-petrel Hydrobates hornbyi

Taxonomic source(s)
Brooke, M. de L. 2004. Albatrosses and Petrels Across the World. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Taxonomic note
Hydrobates hornbyi (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Oceanodroma.

Synonym(s)
Oceanodroma hornbyi (G.R. Gray, 1864)

Distribution and population
Oceanodroma hornbyi has been observed in thousands in the eastern Pacific Ocean, along the coast of Peru and Chile (Carboneras 1992c). Data on overall numbers and trends are lacking, and the breeding grounds have never been found (Carboneras 1992c, Brooke 1999, 2000). At-sea distribution and observations of grounded birds indicate that it nests between 20° and 25°S in Chile and perhaps north into Peru (Brooke 1999). Birds may breed on offshore islands or mainland cliffs, but the coast of north Chile is distinctly bereft of islands and the cliffs are largely devoid of deep rocky crevices or soil in which petrels might burrow (Brooke 1999). It is most likely to nest in the Atacama Desert, and there are reports of mummified adults and fledglings found up to 50 km inland and 1,500 m above sea level (Tobias et al. 2006).

Population justification
Brooke (2004) estimated the global population to number at least thousands of individuals (possibly up to tens of thousands of individuals). It is thus estimated to range between 1,000-90,000 individuals, roughly equating to 670-60,000 mature individuals.

Trend justification
The population trend is difficult to determine because of uncertainty over the main threats to the species.

Ecology
It may breed on offshore islands or mainland cliffs, but is most likely to nest inland in the arid Atacama Desert.

Threats
Until the breeding grounds are found, the extent to which it is threatened by mining-related activity will remain unknown (Brooke 1999).

Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Search for breeding colonies on offshore islands, coastal cliffs and the arid hinterland of the Antofagasta region in March-July, looking for burrows and signs of nesting, listening for night-time flight calls and following up reports of dead or grounded fledglings inland (Tobias et al. 2006).

References
Brooke, M. De L. 1999. A search for the nesting colonies of Hornby's Storm Petrel in the Atacama desert; April/May 1999.

Brooke, M. De L. 2000. A search for the nesting colonies of Markham's and Hornby's Storm-petrel in the Atacama Desert.

Brooke, M. De L. 2004. Albatrosses and petrels across the world. Oxford University Press, Oxford.

Carboneras, C. 1992. Hydrobatidae (Storm-Petrels). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. (ed.), Handbook of the birds of the world, pp. 258-271. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Tobias, J. A.; Butchart, S. H. M.; Collar, N. J. 2006. Lost and found: a gap analysis for the Neotropical avifauna. Neotropical Birding: 4-22.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Hydrobates hornbyi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Data Deficient
Family Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
Species name author (G. R. Gray, 1864)
Population size 670-60000 mature individuals
Population trend Unknown
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 201,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species