email a friend
printable version
DD
Markham's Storm-petrel Hydrobates markhami

Justification
Data on overall population size, trends and threats are lacking.

Taxonomic source(s)
Brooke, M. de L. 2004. Albatrosses and Petrels Across the World. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.

Taxonomic note
Hydrobates markhami (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Oceanodroma.

Synonym(s)
Oceanodroma markhami (Salvin, 1883)

Distribution and population
Oceanodroma markhami breeds on the Paracas peninsula, Peru, and additional colonies are likely on other islands and in the coastal desert of Peru and Chile (Carboneras 1992c, Clements in prep.). It occurs in tropical waters of the eastern Pacific Ocean, spending July-September (and possibly longer) in warm equatorial waters, and January-July in the cooler waters of the Peru Current (Pyle 1993). Data on overall numbers, trends and threats are lacking, but a minimum of 2,305 pairs were present on the Paracas peninsula in 1992 (Tobias et al. 2006).

Population justification
The population is estimated to number at least 50,000 individuals.

Ecology
Birds on Paracas breed in small, dispersed colonies up to 5 km from the sea on sloping ground, usually where saltpetre deposits offer fissures and holes for nesting (Tobias et al. 2006). While Paracas birds fledge in November, grounded fledglings are mostly found near Iquique, Chile, in March-April (M. L. de Brooke in litt. 2000). They feed opportunistically both inshore and offshore on fish, crustaceans and cephalopods (Garcia-Godos et al. 2002).

Threats
Unknown.

Conservation Actions Underway
None are known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Search for breeding colonies in Iquique region, Chile (especially around Salar Grande) between January-May, listening for adults flying near colonies at night and checking for active burrows during the day (Tobias et al. 2006). Monitor the colony at Paracas. Study its ecological requirements and threats.

References
Carboneras, C. 1992. Hydrobatidae (Storm-Petrels). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. (ed.), Handbook of the birds of the world, pp. 258-271. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Clements, J. F. 1998. Report on a birding trip to the southern Andes of Peru.

García-Godos, I.; Goya, E.; Jahncke, J. 2002. The diet of Markham's Storm Petrel Oceanodroma markhami on the central coast of Peru. Marine Ornithology 30: 77-83.

Pyle, P. 1993. A Markham's Storm-Petrel in the northeastern Pacific. Western Birds 24: 108-110.

Tobias, J. A.; Butchart, S. H. M.; Collar, N. J. 2006. Lost and found: a gap analysis for the Neotropical avifauna. Neotropical Birding: 4-22.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Calvert, R., Sharpe, C J

Contributors
Brooke, M.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Hydrobates markhami. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Data Deficient
Family Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)
Species name author (Salvin, 1883)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Unknown
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 478,000 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species