|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This formerly abundant species has not been recorded since 1912, despite several subsequent searches, and it may well have been driven extinct by feral cats, with declines compounded by nesting habitat destruction by goats. However, it cannot yet be presumed to be Extinct because there have been no thorough surveys of this difficult-to-detect species in the appropriate season since 1906, and relatively recent reports of unidentified storm-petrels calling at night, plus the persistence of Leach's Storm-petrel breeding on the island provide some hope that it may survive. Any remaining population is likely to be tiny, and for these reasons it is treated as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct).
Brooke, M. de L. 2004. Albatrosses and Petrels Across the World. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Hydrobates macrodactylus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Oceanodroma as O. macrodactyla.
Oceanodroma macrodactyla Bryant, 1887
23 cm. Largish, fork-tailed storm-petrel with white rump. Generally blackish-brown above with paler grey wing-bar. White uppertail patch with darker median stripe extending to lateral coverts. Moderately forked tail. Underparts slightly paler than upperparts. Similar spp. Intermediate Leach's Storm-petrel O. leucorhoa has darker underwing, but very difficult to separate.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; MadroÃ±o Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
GarcillÃ¡n, P. P.; Ezcurra, E.; Vega, E. 2008. Guadelupe Island: lost paradise recovered? Overgrazing impact on extinction in a remote oceanic island as estimated through accumulation functions. Biodiversity and Conservation 17(7): 1613-1625.
Keitt, B. S.; Henry, R. W.; Aguirre, A.; Garcia, C.; Mendoza, L. L.; Hermosillo, M. A.; Tershy, B.; Croll, D. 2006. Impacts of introduced cats (Felis catus) on the Guadalupe island ecosystem. In: Prado, G. K. S., Peters, E. (ed.), Taller sobre la restauraciÃ³n y conservaciÃ³n de Isla Guadalupe: memorias., pp. 10. Instituto Nacional de EcologÃa, Mexico City.
Tobias, J. A.; Butchart, S. H. M.; Collar, N. J. 2006. Lost and found: a gap analysis for the Neotropical avifauna. Neotropical Birding: 4-22.
Text account compilers
Anderson, O., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Capper, D., Clay, R., Isherwood, I., Lascelles, B., Symes, A.
Howell, S., Keitt, B., Sweet, P., Tershy, B.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Hydrobates macrodactylus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/09/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/09/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Critically Endangered - Possibly Extinct|
|Family||Hydrobatidae (Northern Storm-petrels)|
|Species name author||Bryant, 1887|
|Population size||1-49 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||1 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|