email a friend
printable version
LC
Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 17,500,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 17,500,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 7.8 - - -
Trend justification: The overall trend is decreasing, although some populations may be stable (Wetlands International 2006).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Algeria Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Angola Native Extant       Yes
Austria Introduced Extant       Yes
Belgium Introduced Extant Yes      
Benin Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Botswana Native Extant       Yes
Burkina Faso Native Extant       Yes
Burundi Native Extant       Yes
Cameroon Native Extant       Yes
Central African Republic Native Extant       Yes
Chad Native Extant       Yes
China (mainland) Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Congo Native Extant       Yes
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Native Extant       Yes
Côte d'Ivoire Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Cyprus Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Denmark Introduced Extant Yes      
Djibouti Native Extant       Yes
Egypt Native Extant       Yes
Equatorial Guinea Native Extant       Yes
Eritrea Native Extant       Yes
Ethiopia Native Extant       Yes
France Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Gabon Native Extant       Yes
Gambia Native Extant       Yes
Ghana Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Guinea Native Extant       Yes
Guinea-Bissau Native Extant       Yes
Hungary Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Israel Native Extinct Yes      
Kenya Native Extant       Yes
Lesotho Native Extant       Yes
Malawi Native Extant       Yes
Mali Native Extant       Yes
Malta Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Mauritania Native Extant       Yes
Mozambique Native Extant       Yes
Namibia Native Extant       Yes
Netherlands Introduced Extant Yes      
Niger Native Extant       Yes
Nigeria Native Extant       Yes
Oman Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Qatar Unknown Extant        
Rwanda Native Extant       Yes
Senegal Native Extant       Yes
Somalia Native Extant       Yes
South Africa Native Extant       Yes
South Sudan Native Extant Yes      
Spain Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Sudan Native Extant        
Swaziland Native Extant       Yes
Tanzania Native Extant       Yes
Togo Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Tunisia Native Extant       Yes
Uganda Native Extant       Yes
United Arab Emirates Introduced Extant       Yes
United Kingdom Introduced Extant       Yes
Zambia Native Extant Yes      
Zimbabwe Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
South Africa Kamfers Dam site factsheet
Zambia Kafue Flats site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude suitable resident
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable resident
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) suitable resident
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 4000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent
Sport Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Alopochen aegyptiaca. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
Species name author (Linnaeus, 1766)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 17,500,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change