email a friend
printable version
NT
Orinoco Goose Neochen jubata

IUCN Red List Criteria

Near Threatened (criteria nearly met) A2cd+3cd+4cd 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Near Threatened
2011 Near Threatened
2008 Near Threatened
2006 Near Threatened
2004 Near Threatened
2000 Lower Risk/Near Threatened
1994 Lower Risk/Near Threatened
1988 Near Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type continent
Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 7,930,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 10000-25000 poor Estimated 2007
Population trend Decreasing poor -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 7.8 - - -
Population justification: The global population has been estimated to number 10,000-25,000 mature individuals based on the result of discussions on BirdLife's Globally Threatened Birds Forum.
Trend justification: The species is suspected to be declining at a slow to moderate rate, owing primarily to hunting pressure and probably the conversion of suitable habitat for agriculture in parts of its range (C. Sharpe in litt. 2010).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Argentina Vagrant Extant        
Barbados Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Bolivia Native Extant       Yes
Brazil Native Extant       Yes
Colombia Native Extant       Yes
Ecuador Native Extant       Yes
Guyana Native Extant       Yes
Jamaica Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Paraguay Vagrant Extant        
Peru Native Extant       Yes
Suriname Vagrant Extant        
Venezuela Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Argentina Bañados del Quirquincho site factsheet
Bolivia Bajo Río Beni, Región Tacana site factsheet
Bolivia Beni Biological Station Biosphere Reserve site factsheet
Bolivia Este de Río Mamoré site factsheet
Bolivia Lagunas Rogaguado y Ginebra site factsheet
Bolivia Loreto site factsheet
Bolivia Oeste de Río Mamoré site factsheet
Bolivia Reserva de Inmovilización Iténez site factsheet
Bolivia Reserva Nacional Amazónica Manuripi Heath site factsheet
Brazil Campinas e Várzeas do Rio Branco site factsheet
Brazil Interflúvio dos Rios das Mortes e Araguaia site factsheet
Brazil Ji-Paraná / Roosevelt site factsheet
Brazil Mamirauá site factsheet
Brazil Parque Estadual do Cantão site factsheet
Brazil Vale do Guaporé site factsheet
Colombia Humedal La Lipa site factsheet
Colombia Parque Nacional Natural El Tuparro site factsheet
Ecuador Territorio Achuar site factsheet
Peru Bahuaja-Sonene site factsheet
Peru Los Amigos site factsheet
Peru Manu site factsheet
Peru Río Orosa site factsheet
Peru Tambopata site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional Aguaro-Guariquito site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional Santos Luzardo site factsheet
Venezuela Reserva de Fauna Silvestre Esteros de Camaguán site factsheet
Venezuela Reserva Forestal Imataca site factsheet
Venezuela Reserva Privada Hato El Cedral site factsheet
Venezuela Reserva Privada Hato El Frío site factsheet
Venezuela Reserva Privada Hato Masaguaral site factsheet
Venezuela Reserva Privada Hato Piñero site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland suitable resident
Savanna Moist suitable resident
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable resident
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) major resident
Altitude 0 - 2600 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Agro-industry farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
None
Biological resource use Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals / Intentional use (species is the target) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Species mortality

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Neochen jubata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/11/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/11/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
Species name author (Spix, 1825)
Population size 10000-25000 mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 7,930,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species