This species is categorised as Vulnerable on the basis that it is estimated to have a very small population and breeding range. However, there are very few data on this species and on the potentially threatening processes operating at breeding colonies; were more information available this might lead to a category change.
Brooke, M. de L. 2004. Albatrosses and Petrels Across the World. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
27 cm. Small, dark brown, rather fluttering shearwater. Often entirely sooty-brown except narrow, silvery underwing bar. Some have white bellies. Long, slender bill is notable. Similar spp. Plumage similar to Short-tailed Shearwater P. tenuirostris but it has short, stubby wings, weak flight and longer bill. Differs from Audubon's Shearwater P. lherminieri in its browner plumage, dark body and less white on underwing. Voice Silent at sea, unknown on breeding grounds. Hints Frequently seen from inshore boat journeys around the islands of Kolombangara and Bougainville, often in mixed-species fishing flocks.
Bailey, S. F. 1992. Seabirds of Madang Province, Papua New Guinea, September-November 1989. Emu 92: 223-232.
BirdLife International. 2000. Threatened birds of the world. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge.
Buckingham, D. L.; Dutson, G. C. L.; Newman, J. L. 1995. Birds of Manus, Kolombangara and Makira (San Cristobal) with notes on mammals and records from other Solomon Islands.
Clay, J. 1994. Nakanai '93: an Oxford University Expedition to New Britain Island, Papua New Guinea.
Coates, B. J. 1985. The birds of Papua New Guinea, 1: non-passerines. Dove, Alderley, Australia.
Gibbs, D. 1996. Notes on Solomon Island birds. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 116: 18-25.
Hadden, D. 1981. Birds of the North Solomons. Wau Ecology Institute, Wau, Papua New Guinea.
Hornbuckle, J. 1999. Birding in Melanesia: 3 May - July 1999.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Onley, D.; Scofield, P. 2007. Field guide to the albatrosses, petrels and shearwaters of the world. Christopher Helm, London.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Calvert, R., Dutson, G., O'Brien, A., Stattersfield, A., Taylor, J. & Symes, A.
Bourne, W., Brooke, M., Collins, C., Dutson, G., Mahood, S. & Scofield, P.
IUCN Red List evaluators
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Puffinus heinrothi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/11/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/11/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)|
|Species name author||Reichenow, 1919|
|Population size||250-999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||419,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|