email a friend
printable version
LC
Little Shearwater Puffinus assimilis

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 58,500,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 18 - - -
Population justification: Brooke (2004) estimated the global population to number over 900,000 individuals.
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to predation by invasive species.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Argentina Native Extant      
Australia Native Extant Yes    
Austria Vagrant Extant      
Belgium Vagrant Extant      
Canada Vagrant Extant      
Cape Verde Native Extant      
Chile Native Extant      
Cook Islands Unknown Extant      
Denmark Vagrant Extant      
Falkland Islands (Malvinas) Native Extant      
Fiji Unknown Extant      
France Vagrant Extant      
French Guiana Vagrant Extant      
French Polynesia Native Extant Yes    
French Southern Territories Native Extant Yes    
Germany Vagrant Extant      
Gibraltar (to UK) Vagrant Extant      
Ireland Vagrant Extant      
Israel Vagrant Extant      
Italy Vagrant Extant      
Mauritania Native Extant      
Morocco Native Extant      
New Caledonia (to France) Unknown Extant      
New Zealand Native Extant Yes    
Norfolk Island (to Australia) Native Extant Yes    
Papua New Guinea Native Extant Yes    
Peru Vagrant Extant      
Pitcairn Islands (to UK) Unknown Extant      
Portugal Native Extant Yes    
São Tomé e Príncipe Unknown Extant      
Senegal Native Extant      
South Africa Native Extant      
South Georgia & the South Sandwich Islands Native Extant      
Spain Native Extant Yes    
St Helena (to UK) Native Extant Yes    
Tonga Unknown Extant      
United Kingdom Vagrant Extant      
USA Vagrant Extant      
Western Sahara Unknown Extant      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Australia Lord Howe Island Permanent Park Preserve (Lord Howe Island IBA) site factsheet
Portugal Corvo e Flores site factsheet
Portugal Costa das Flores site factsheet
Portugal Costa do Corvo site factsheet
Portugal Costa Sudeste do Pico site factsheet
Portugal Desertas site factsheet
Portugal Faial da Terra e Ponta do Arnel site factsheet
Portugal Graciosa site factsheet
Portugal Ilhas Desertas site factsheet
Portugal Ilhéu da Baleia e Ponta da Barca site factsheet
Portugal Ilhéu da Praia site factsheet
Portugal Ilhéu da Vila site factsheet
Portugal Ilhéu das Lagoínhas e Costa Adjacente site factsheet
Portugal Ilhéu de Baixo e Costa Adjacente site factsheet
Portugal Ilhéu do Topo e Costa Adjacente site factsheet
Portugal Ilhéus do Porto Santo site factsheet
Portugal Mistério da Prainha site factsheet
Portugal Mosteiros – Bretanha site factsheet
Portugal Ponta da Malbusca e Ponta do Castelete site factsheet
Portugal Ponta de São Lourenço site factsheet
Portugal Ponta dos Rosais - Urzelina site factsheet
Portugal Santa Maria site factsheet
Portugal São Jorge - Nordeste site factsheet
Portugal São Jorge - Oeste site factsheet
Portugal Selvagens site factsheet
Portugal Selvagens - Oceânica site factsheet
Spain Aguas de La Gomera - Teno site factsheet
Spain Anaga rocky islets site factsheet
Spain Estrecho de la Bocaina site factsheet
Spain Island of Lobos site factsheet
Spain Lanzarote islets site factsheet
Spain Santo Domingo coastal cliffs site factsheet
Spain South-west coast of La Gomera site factsheet
St Helena (to UK) Gough Island site factsheet
St Helena (to UK) Inaccessible Island site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Grassland Subantarctic major breeding
Grassland Temperate suitable breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands major breeding
Marine Intertidal Rocky Shoreline major breeding
Marine Neritic Macroalgal/Kelp major breeding
Marine Neritic Macroalgal/Kelp major non-breeding
Marine Neritic Pelagic major breeding
Marine Neritic Pelagic major non-breeding
Marine Neritic Seagrass (Submerged) major breeding
Marine Neritic Seagrass (Submerged) major non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel major breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel major non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs major breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs major non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy major breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy major non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy-Mud major breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy-Mud major non-breeding
Marine Oceanic Epipelagic (0-200m) major breeding
Marine Oceanic Epipelagic (0-200m) major non-breeding
Marine Oceanic Mesopelagic (200-1000m) major breeding
Marine Oceanic Mesopelagic (200-1000m) major non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Food (human) Whole Eggs Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Puffinus assimilis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/04/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Procellariidae (Petrels and shearwaters)
Species name author Gould, 1838
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 58,500,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species