This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.
AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.
Brooke, M. de L. 2004. Albatrosses and Petrels Across the World. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
Cramp, S.; Perrins, C. M. 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Turbott, E. G. 1990. Checklist of the birds of New Zealand. Ornithological Society of New Zealand, Wellington.
Puffinus lherminieri (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) was split into P. lherminieri and P. baroli by Sangster et al. (2005) but this treatment is not followed by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group, because the molecular study c
Distribution and population
The Little Shearwater is found throughout the oceans of the Southern Hemisphere south of the Tropic of Capricorn, with the exception of the south-east coast of South America. It is also found of the north-west coast of Africa, breeding on Cape Verde, the Azores, Portugal and the Canary Islands, Spain1.
This marine species is found over warm tropical and subtropical waters, more frequently on inshore wanters then pelagic. Squid, fish and crustaceans have all been recorded in its diet. It breeds mostly during the local summer in colonies on offshore or oceanic islands, on grassy slopes or amongst rocks up to 15 km inland. Most populations are considered fairly sedentary with some dispersal (mainly immature individuals) (del Hoyo et al. 1992)
Brooke, M. De L. 2004. Albatrosses and petrels across the world. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliot, A.; Sargatal, J. 1992. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from Birds in Europe: population estimates trends and conservation status (BirdLife International 2004)
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Newton, P., Calvert, R.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Puffinus assimilis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/01/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/01/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Not Recognised|
|Family||Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)|
|Species name author||Gould, 1838|