This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.
AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.
Brooke, M. de L. 2004. Albatrosses and Petrels Across the World. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
Cramp, S.; Perrins, C. M. 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Puffinus bannermani, P. persicus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) and P. subalaris (SACC 2005) are lumped with P. lherminieri following Brooke (2004).
Distribution and population
Audubon's Shearwater ranges across the Indian Ocean as far north as the Arabian Sea, throughout the northeast and central Pacific (including the Galapagos Islands), and in western Atlantic including the Caribbean Sea and Gulf of Mexico (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
This species breeds on oceanic islands, coral atolls and rocky offshore islets, mainly on cliffs and earthy slopes. Its diet comprises of mainly fish, squid and crustaceans which it obtains by pursuit-diving, pursuit-plunging, pattering and surface-seizing. This species is occasionally seen attending small fishing vessels (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
del Hoyo, J.; Elliot, A.; Sargatal, J. 1992. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Calvert, R., Ekstrom, J. & Newton, P.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Puffinus lherminieri. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/10/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Not Recognised|
|Family||Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)|
|Species name author||Lesson, 1839|