This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Calonectris diomedea (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into C. diomedea and C. edwardsii following Hazevoet (1995), contra Brooke (2004). Calonectris diomedea (Hazevoet 1995) was split by Sangster et al. (1998) into C. diomedea and C. borealis. However, this treatment is not followed by the BirdLife International Taxonomic Working Group because morphological and genetic differences between the two taxa are slight, similarly large divisions exist within diomedea as between diomedea and borealis and qualitative differences in voice do not necessarily amount to isolating mechanisms.
Brichetti, P.; Foschi, U. F.; Boano, G. 2000. Does El Niño affect survival rate of Mediterranean populations of Cory's Shearwater? Waterbirds 23: 147-154.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliot, A.; Sargatal, J. 1992. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Gonzalez-Solis, J., Felicisimo, A., Fox, J.W., Afanasyev, V., Kolbeinsson, Y. and Munoz, J. 2009. Influence of sea surface winds on shearwater migration detours. Marine Ecology Progress Series 391: 221-230.
Navarro, J., Gonzales-Solis, J. 2009. Environmental determinants of foraging strategies in Cory's shearwaters Calonectris diomedea. Marine Ecology Progress Series 378: 259-267.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Newton, P., Calvert, R.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Calonectris diomedea. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/03/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/03/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Family||Procellariidae (Petrels and shearwaters)|
|Species name author||(Scopoli, 1769)|
|Population size||600000-1200000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||39,300,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|