This species is listed as Vulnerable because, although there have been rapid declines in the past, the improving status of the population and habitat, in particular following the successful eradication of the last introduced predators (Pacific rat) on Little Barrier Island (where by far the largest numbers breed), leading to an increase in fledging success from 5% to 70%. This key step in turning the fortunes of the species followed the earlier eradication of cats from Little Barrier Island in 1980, and Weka from Codfish Island in the early 1980s. Although tiny numbers still occur on Great Barrier Island it may have been effectively extinct as a reproductively viable population for several decades.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Brooke, M. De L. 2004. Albatrosses and petrels across the world. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 1994. The taxonomy and species of birds of Australia and its territories. Royal Australasian Ornithologists' Union, Melbourne.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Turbott, E. G. 1990. Checklist of the birds of New Zealand. Ornithological Society of New Zealand, Wellington.
Pterodroma cooki Collar and Andrew (1988), Pterodroma cooki Stotz et al. (1996), Pterodroma cooki cooki Collar and Andrew (1988), Pterodroma cooki cooki Stotz et al. (1996)
26 cm. Small, grey-and-white petrel. White forehead merging into grey crown. Pale grey crown, neck, back, uppertail-coverts. Darker grey wings showing "M" in flight. Tail slightly darker grey than back. Darker still on tips of central feathers. Outer feathers can be white. White underparts. White underwing with dark tip and dark line along leading edge, extending indistinctly from carpal joint towards body. Similar spp. Separated from most other small gadfly petrels by whiter underwing. Pycroft's Petrel P. pycrofti generally appears darker with darker crown and eye-patch. Outer tail feathers never as white as in some Cook's Petrels. Stejneger's Petrel P. longirostris has darker crown, nape, all dark grey tail. De Filippi's Petrel P. defilippiana has longer, thicker bill, longer tail.
Marchant, S.; Higgins, P. J. 1990. Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic birds, 1: ratites to ducks. Oxford University Press, Melbourne.
Heather, B. D.; Robertson, H. A. 1997. The field guide to the birds of New Zealand. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Taylor, G. A. 2000. Action plan for seabird conservation in New Zealand. Department of Conservation, Wellington.
Imber, M. J.; West, J. A.; Cooper, W. J. 2003. Cook's petrel (Pterodroma cookii): historic distribution,breeding biology and effects of predators. Notornis 50: 221-230.
Rayner, M. J.; Hauber, M. E.; Clout, M. N. 2007. Breeding habitat of the Cook's Petrel (Pterodoma cookii) on Little Barrier Island (Hauturu): implications for the conservation of a New Zealand endemic. Emu 107(1): 59-68.
Rayner, M. J.; Clout, M. N.; Stamp, R. K.; Imber, M. J.; Brunton, D. H.; Hauber, M. E. 2007. Predictive habitat modelling for the population census of a burrowing seabird: a study of the endangered Cook's Petrel. Biological Conservation 138(1-2): 235-247.
Anon. 2007. Good news for Cook's Petrel. Forest and Bird: 11.
Rayner, M. J.; Parker, K. A.; Imber, M. J. 2008. Population census of Cook's Petrel Pterodroma cookii breeding on Codfish Island (New Zealand) and the global conservation status of the species. Bird Conservation International 18(3): 211-218.
Fallwell, C. 2010. Home away from home. Forest and Bird 338: 16-18.
Rayner, M. J.; Carragher C. J. F.; Hauber M. E. 2010. Mitochondrial DNA analysis reveals genetic structure in two New Zealand Cook’s petrel (Pterodroma cookii) populations. Conservation Genetics 11: 2073-2077.
Rayner M. J.; Hauber M. E.; Steeves, T. E.; Lawrence, H. A.; Thompson, D. R.; Sagar, P. M.; Bury, S. J.; Landers, T. J.; Phillips, R. A.; Ranjard, L.; Shaffer, S. A. 2011. Contemporary and historic separation of transhemispheric migration between two genetically distinct seabird populations. Nature Communications 2.
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Anderson, O., Benstead, P., Mahood, S., McClellan, R., Symes, A., Taylor, J., Temple, H.
Merton, D., Rayner, M., Taylor, G., Tennyson, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Pterodroma cookii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/06/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/06/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Procellariidae (Petrels and shearwaters)|
|Species name author||(Gray, 1843)|
|Population size||670000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||85,600,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|