email a friend
printable version
LC
Kerguelen Petrel Aphrodroma brevirostris

Justification
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Taxonomic source(s)
Brooke, M. de L. 2004. Albatrosses and Petrels Across the World. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Turbott, E. G. 1990. Checklist of the birds of New Zealand. Ornithological Society of New Zealand, Wellington.

Taxonomic note
Aphrodroma brevirostris (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Lugensa.

Synonym(s)
Aphrodroma brevirostris SACC (2005), Lugensa brevirostris (Lesson, 1831), Pterodroma brevirostris Lesson, 1831, Pterodroma brevirostris Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Pterodroma brevirostris Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993), Pterodroma brevirostris BirdLife International (2004)

Distribution and population
Kerguelen Petrel colonies are present on Gough Island (St Helena to UK) in the Atlantic Ocean, and Marion Island and Prince Edward Island (South Africa), and Crozet Islands and Kerguelen Island (French Southern Territories) in the Indian Ocean. Outside the breeding season its range is circumpolar, frequenting the subantarctic and Antarctic waters south to the ice pack all year round (del Hoyo et al. 1992).

Population justification
Brooke (2004) estimated that the global population numbers around 1,000,000 individuals.

Trend justification
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Ecology
This species is marine and highly pelagic, being found in cold waters. It feeds mostly on squid, but also krill and fish. Squid are captured by surface-seizing at night, but dipping is also seen. Its breeding season starts in August, forming loose colonies near the sea on marshy ground, and also higher up on volcanic ridges up to 450 m. It nests in deep burrows dug in soft, wet soil (del Hoyo et al. 1992).

References
Brooke, M. De L. 2004. Albatrosses and petrels across the world. Oxford University Press, Oxford.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliot, A.; Sargatal, J. 1992. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Calvert, R.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Aphrodroma brevirostris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
Species name author (Lesson, 1831)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 60,100,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species