email a friend
printable version
LC
Cape Petrel Daption capense

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 136,000,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 23.2 - - -
Population justification: Brooke (2004) estimated the global population to exceed 2,000,000 individuals.
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Angola Native Extant        
Antarctica Native Extant Yes      
Argentina Native Extant        
Australia Native Extant        
Bouvet Island (to Norway) Native Extant Yes      
Brazil Native Extant        
Chile Native Extant        
Colombia Native Extant        
Cook Islands Vagrant Extant        
Ecuador Native Extant        
Falkland Islands (Malvinas) Native Extant        
Fiji Native Extant   Yes    
France Vagrant Extant        
French Polynesia Vagrant Extant        
French Southern Territories Native Extant Yes      
Gabon Vagrant Extant        
Gibraltar (to UK) Vagrant Extant        
Heard Island and McDonald Islands (to Australia) Native Extant Yes      
Indonesia Vagrant Extant        
Italy Vagrant Extant        
Kenya Vagrant Extant        
Madagascar Unknown Extant        
Mauritius Native Extant        
Mozambique Native Extant        
Namibia Native Extant        
New Caledonia (to France) Unknown Extant        
New Zealand Native Extant Yes      
Niue (to New Zealand) Unknown Extant        
Norfolk Island (to Australia) Unknown Extant        
Norway Vagrant Extant Yes      
Peru Native Extant        
Pitcairn Islands (to UK) Unknown Extant        
Réunion (to France) Native Extant        
Seychelles Vagrant Extant        
South Africa Native Extant        
South Georgia & the South Sandwich Islands Native Extant Yes      
Sri Lanka Unknown Extant        
St Helena (to UK) Native Extant        
Timor-Leste Vagrant Extant        
Tonga Unknown Extant        
Uruguay Native Extant   Yes    

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
South Georgia & the South Sandwich Islands South Georgia - mainland, islands, islets and stacks site factsheet
South Georgia & the South Sandwich Islands South Sandwich Islands site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands major breeding
Marine Neritic Macroalgal/Kelp suitable breeding
Marine Neritic Macroalgal/Kelp suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Pelagic major breeding
Marine Neritic Pelagic major non-breeding
Marine Neritic Seagrass (Submerged) suitable breeding
Marine Neritic Seagrass (Submerged) suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel suitable breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs suitable breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy suitable breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy-Mud suitable breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy-Mud suitable non-breeding
Marine Oceanic Epipelagic (0-200m) major breeding
Marine Oceanic Epipelagic (0-200m) major non-breeding
Marine Oceanic Mesopelagic (200-1000m) major breeding
Marine Oceanic Mesopelagic (200-1000m) major non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 300 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Daption capense. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Procellariidae (Petrels, Shearwaters)
Species name author (Linnaeus, 1758)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 136,000,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species