This species has a large population which is currently thought to be stable, it is confined to just three islands all in close proximity and as such it is susceptible to the effects of human activities or stochastic events. However there are currently no obvious threats that could result in the species qualifying for Critically Endangered in a short time period. The species is therefore classified as Near Threatened as it almost meets the requirements for listing as threatened under criterion D2.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
65-75 cm. Large, yellow-crested, black-and-white penguin. Black upperparts. White underparts. Pure white to pale grey cheeks from crest to throat. Long yellow, orange and black plumes project from forehead patch back along crown and droop behind eye. Similar spp. E. schlegeli and Macaroni Penguin E. chrysolophus are the only crested penguins with crests that meet on forehead. E. chrysolophus has jet-black to dark grey cheeks and throat, but light-faced birds are also reported at some sites.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 1994. The taxonomy and species of birds of Australia and its territories. Royal Australasian Ornithologists' Union, Melbourne.
Department of the Environment. 2015. Eudyptes schlegeli in Species Profile and Threats Database. Department of the Environment, Canberra. Available at: http://www.environment.gov.au/cgi-bin/sprat/public/publicspecies.pl?taxon_id=59301. (Accessed: 01/09/2015).
Duriez, O. and Delord, K. 2012. Manchots, pétrels et albatros: oiseaux des Terres australes et antarctiques françaises (TAAF). Ornithos 19(3): 162-183.
Garnett, S. T.; Crowley, G. M. 2000. The action plan for Australian birds 2000. Environment Australia, Canberra.
Garnett, S. T.; Szabo, J. K.; Dutson, G. 2011. The Action Plan for Australian Birds 2010. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Parks and Wildlife Service. 2014. Evaluation Report: Macquarie Island Pest Eradication Project, August 2014. Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water and Environment, Hobart, Tasmania.
Trathan, P.N., Garcia-Borboroglu, P., Boersma, D., Bost, C.A., Crawford, R.J.M., Crossin, G.T., Cuthbert, R.J., Dann, P., Davis, L.S., De La Puente, S., Ellenberg, U., Lynch, H.J., Mattern, T., Putz, K., Seddon, P.J., Trivelpiece, W. and Wienecke, B. 2015. Pollution, habitat loss, fishing, and climate change as critical threats to penguins. Conservation Biology 29(1): 31-41.
Further web sources of information
Australian Govt - Action Plan for Australian Birds 2000 - Recovery Outline
Text account compilers
Garnett, S., McClellan, R., Stattersfield, A., Taylor, J. & Ashpole, J
Copson, G., Gales, R., Garnett, S. & García Borboroglu, P.
IUCN Red List evaluators
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Eudyptes schlegeli. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/09/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/09/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Finsch, 1876|
|Population size||1700000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||130 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|