email a friend
printable version
LC
Canada Goose Branta canadensis

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2006 Least Concern
2004 Not Recognised
2000 Not Recognised
1994 Not Recognised
1988 Not Recognised

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 7,870,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 7,870,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 5500000-5900000 poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Increasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 10.5 - - -
Population justification: (Wetlands International 2006)
Trend justification: The overall population trend is increasing, although some populations may be stable (Wetlands International 2006). This species has undergone a large and statistically significant increase over the last 40 years in North America (1500% increase over 40 years, equating to a 101% increase per decade; data for Branta canadensis and B. hutchinsii combined, from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count: Butcher and Niven 2007).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Australia Vagrant Extant        
Austria Introduced Extant        
Bahamas Native Extant        
Belarus Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Belgium Introduced Extant       Yes
Bermuda (to UK) Vagrant Extant        
Bulgaria Vagrant Extant        
Canada Native Extant     Yes Yes
Cayman Islands (to UK) Native Extant        
Cuba Native Extant        
Czech Republic Introduced Extant        
Denmark Introduced Extant     Yes Yes
Faroe Islands (to Denmark) Introduced Extant Yes      
Finland Introduced Extant Yes      
France Introduced Extant   Yes    
Germany Introduced Extant       Yes
Greenland (to Denmark) Native Extant Yes      
Haiti Native Extant        
Iceland Vagrant Extant        
Jamaica Vagrant Extant        
Japan Vagrant Extant        
Kiribati Vagrant Extant        
Latvia Vagrant Extant       Yes
Liechtenstein Vagrant Extant        
Lithuania Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Luxembourg Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Marshall Islands Vagrant Extant        
Mexico Native Extant        
Netherlands Introduced Extant       Yes
New Zealand Introduced Extant Yes      
North Korea Vagrant Extant        
Norway Introduced Extant       Yes
Poland Introduced Extant   Yes    
Portugal Vagrant Extant        
Puerto Rico (to USA) Native Extant        
Russia (Asian) Vagrant Extant        
Russia (Central Asian) Vagrant Extant        
Russia (European) Introduced Extant        
Slovakia Vagrant Extant        
Slovenia Vagrant Extant        
South Korea Vagrant Extant        
Spain Vagrant Extant        
St Pierre and Miquelon (to France) Native Extant     Yes Yes
Sweden Introduced Extant       Yes
Turks and Caicos Islands (to UK) Native Extant        
Ukraine Introduced Extant        
United Kingdom Introduced Extant       Yes
USA Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Canada Eastern Lake St. Clair site factsheet
Canada Galloway and Miry Bay site factsheet
Canada Grant's Lake WMA site factsheet
Canada Hay and Zama Lakes site factsheet
Canada Malpeque Bay site factsheet
Canada Marshy Point site factsheet
Canada Middle Back River site factsheet
Canada Nicolet et Baie-du-Fèbvre site factsheet
Canada North, West, and East Shoal Lakes site factsheet
Canada Northeast James Bay site factsheet
Canada Northeast James Bay Coast site factsheet
Canada Oak Hammock Marsh WMA site factsheet
Canada Plaine inondable de Saint-Barthélemy site factsheet
Canada Presqu'ile Provincial Park site factsheet
Canada Queen Maud Gulf site factsheet
Canada Réserve faunique de Plaisance site factsheet
Canada South Saskatchewan River (Empress to Lancer Ferry) site factsheet
Canada Twin Islands site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Excavations (open) suitable breeding
Artificial/Aquatic & Marine Excavations (open) suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable non-breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable breeding
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable non-breeding
Grassland Temperate suitable breeding
Grassland Tundra major breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) major breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) major non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Marshes/Pools suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 2000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Climate change & severe weather Habitat shifting & alteration Timing Scope Severity Impact
Future Whole (>90%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Indirect ecosystem effects, Ecosystem degradation

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent
Sport Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Branta canadensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
Species name author (Linnaeus, 1758)
Population size 5500000-5900000 mature individuals
Population trend Increasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 7,870,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species