This attractive goose is suspected to have suffered a moderately rapid decline, and it is thought to still be at risk owing to subsistence hunting and oil pollution. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened. Worryingly, it is expected to undergo a moderate population reduction in the near future owing to climate change.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Anser canagica Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Anser canagica BirdLife International (2000), Anser canagica canagica BirdLife International (2000), Anser canagica canagica Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Petersen, M. R.; Schmutz, J. A.; Rockwell, R. F. 1994. Emperor Goose(Chen canagica). In: Poole, A.; Gill, F. (ed.), The birds of North America, No. 97, pp. 1-20. The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia and The American Ornithologists' Union, Philadelphia and Washington, DC.
Zöckler, C.; Lysenko, I. 2000. Water birds on the edge. First circumpolar assessment of climate change impact on Arctic breeding water birds. WCMC, Cambridge, UK.
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 2001. Waterfowl population status 2001.
Wetlands International. 2002. Waterbird population estimates. Wetlands International, Wageningen, Netherlands.
Lake, B. C.; Schmutz, J. A.; Lindberg, M. S.; Ely, C. R.; Eldridge, W. D.; Broerman, F. J. 2008. Body mass of prefledging Emperor Geese Chen canagica: large-scale effects of interspecific densities and food availability. Ibis 150(3): 527-540.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Pilgrim, J., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Chen canagica. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Anatidae (Ducks, geese and swans)|
|Species name author||(Sevastianov, 1802)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||42,100 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|