email a friend
printable version
LC
Pacific Reef-egret Egretta sacra

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type   Average mass 383 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 4,100,000
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 6.6 - - -
Population justification: The global population is estimated to number 100,000-1,000,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2006), while national population estimates include: c.100-10,000 breeding pairs in Taiwan; c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and < c.1,000 wintering individuals in Korea and c.100-100,000 breeding pairs in Japan (Brazil 2009).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Australia Native Extant        
Bangladesh Native Extant        
Brunei Native Extant        
Cambodia Native Extant        
China (mainland) Native Extant        
Christmas Island (to Australia) Native Extant        
Cocos (Keeling) Islands (to Australia) Native Extant Yes      
Fiji Native Extant       Yes
French Polynesia Native Extant        
Guam (to USA) Native Extant Yes      
India Native Extant        
Indonesia Native Extant        
Japan Native Extant        
Malaysia Native Extant        
Marshall Islands Native Extant Yes      
Micronesia, Federated States of Native Extant Yes      
Myanmar Native Extant        
Nauru Vagrant Extant        
New Caledonia (to France) Native Extant        
New Zealand Native Extant Yes      
North Korea Native Extant        
Northern Mariana Islands (to USA) Native Extant Yes      
Palau Native Extant Yes      
Papua New Guinea Native Extant        
Philippines Native Extant        
Singapore Native Extant        
Solomon Islands Native Extant Yes      
South Korea Native Extant        
Taiwan (China) Native Extant        
Thailand Native Extant        
Timor-Leste Native Extant       Yes
Tonga Native Extant        
Vietnam Native Extant        

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level suitable breeding
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level suitable non-breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands major breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands major non-breeding
Marine Intertidal Mud Flats and Salt Flats suitable breeding
Marine Intertidal Mud Flats and Salt Flats suitable non-breeding
Marine Intertidal Rocky Shoreline major breeding
Marine Intertidal Rocky Shoreline major non-breeding
Marine Intertidal Sandy Shoreline and/or Beaches, Sand Bars, Spits, Etc marginal resident
Marine Intertidal Shingle and/or Pebble Shoreline and/or Beaches marginal resident
Marine Intertidal Tidepools suitable breeding
Marine Intertidal Tidepools suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Estuaries suitable breeding
Marine Neritic Estuaries suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Egretta sacra. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Ardeidae (Herons)
Species name author (Gmelin, 1789)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 4,100,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species