|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a very small population which has declined moderately rapidly over the last two generations (18 years), a decline which is predicted to continue given current threats.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Turbott, E. G. 1990. Checklist of the birds of New Zealand. Ornithological Society of New Zealand, Wellington.
Stictocarbo featherstoni Turbott (1990), Stictocarbo featherstoni featherstoni Turbott (1990)
63 cm. Medium-sized, slight grey-and-black cormorant. Breeding, black head, rump, tail, thighs. Dark grey upperparts with small black spots over wings, back. Grey underparts. Apple-green facial skin. Double crest on head. Non-breeding, no crest. Yellow facial skin. Paler underparts. Voice Displaying male noisy, female silent.
Bell, M.; Bell, D. 2000. Census of the three shag species in the Chatham Islands. Notornis 47: 148-153.
Bester, A.J.; Charteris, M. 2005. The second census of Chatham Island shag and Pitt Island shag - are numbers declining? Notornis 52: 6-10.
Heather, B. D.; Robertson, H. A. 1997. The field guide to the birds of New Zealand. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Imber, M. 1994. Seabirds recorded at the Chatham Islands, 1960 to May 1993. Notornis 41(Supplement): 97-108.
Marchant, S.; Higgins, P. J. 1990. Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic birds, 1: ratites to ducks. Oxford University Press, Melbourne.
Taylor, G. A. 2000. Action plan for seabird conservation in New Zealand. Department of Conservation, Wellington.
Further web sources of information
New Zealand Govt - Dept of Conservation - Recovery Plan
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Harding, M., Mahood, S., McClellan, R., Pilgrim, J., Taylor, J.
Bell, B., Bell, B., Bester, A., Hitchmough, R., Weeber, B.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Phalacrocorax featherstoni. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/03/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/03/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Species name author||Buller, 1873|
|Population size||1094 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||22 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|