This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliot, A.; Sargatal, J. 1992. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Delany, S.; Scott, D. 2006. Waterbird population estimates. Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands.
Punta, G., Saravia, J. and Yorio, P. 1993. The diet and foraging behavior of two Patagonian cormorants. Marine Ornithology 21: 27–36.
Quintana F. 1999. Diving behavior of Rock Shags at a Patagonian colony of Argentina . Waterbirds 22(3): 466-471.
Quintana F. 2001. Foraging behaviour and feeding locations of Rock Shags Phalacrocorax magellanicus from a colony in Patagonia, Argentina . Ibis 143(4): 547-553.
Sapoznikow, A., Quintana, F. 2002. Evidence for Rock Shags Phalacrocorax magellanicus and Imperial Cormorants P. atriceps leaving their nests at night. Marine Ornithology 30(1): 34-35.
Wanless, S., & Harris, M. P. 1991. Diving patterns of full-grown and juvenile rock shags. Condor 93: 44-48.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Hatchett, J., Calvert, R., Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Phalacrocorax magellanicus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Species name author||(Gmelin, 1789)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||467,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|