This species is classified as Vulnerable because it has a small range and is restricted to a small and decreasing number of colonies. Although it is known to abandon and reoccupy sites over decades, the loss of a comparatively large number of locations in recent years is of concern, and although population trends are unclear, the population may be declining.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Turbott, E. G. 1990. Checklist of the birds of New Zealand. Ornithological Society of New Zealand, Wellington.
Leucocarbo chalconotus Turbott (1990)
68 cm. Large cormorant with pied and bronze phases. Pied phase, blackish head, upperparts with white patch on upperwings appearing as a bar when folded. White underparts. Pink feet. Orange caruncles. Bronze phase, all brownish-black with green-blue sheen. Voice Male calls at nest, silent away from colonies.
Heather, B. D.; Robertson, H. A. 1997. The field guide to the birds of New Zealand. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Marchant, S.; Higgins, P. J. 1990. Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic birds, 1: ratites to ducks. Oxford University Press, Melbourne.
Taylor, G. A. 2000. Action plan for seabird conservation in New Zealand. Department of Conservation, Wellington.
Watt, J. P. C. 1975. Notes on Whero Island and other roosting and breeding stations of the Stewart Island Shag (Leucocarbo carunculatus chalconotus). Notornis 22: 265-272.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Mahood, S., McClellan, R., Pilgrim, J., Taylor, J.
Lalas, C., Taylor, G., Weeber, B.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Phalacrocorax chalconotus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/03/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/03/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Gray, 1845)|
|Population size||3300-5300 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||45 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|