email a friend
printable version
LC
Black-necked Swan Cygnus melancoryphus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 1,140,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 3,280,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 12.6 - - -
Trend justification: The overall population trend is stable, although some populations have unknown trends (Wetlands International 2006).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Antarctica Vagrant Extant        
Argentina Native Extant        
Brazil Native Extant        
Chile Native Extant        
Falkland Islands (Malvinas) Native Extant        
Uruguay Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Argentina Lagunas del suroeste y relictos del Caldenal site factsheet
Argentina Reserva de Biosfera Albufera de Mar Chiquita site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Provincial Laguna Salada Grande site factsheet
Brazil Banhado do Taim site factsheet
Chile Bahía Curaco de Vélez site factsheet
Chile Bahía de Quellón site factsheet
Chile Bahía de Yaldad site factsheet
Chile Desembocadura del Río Cahuil site factsheet
Chile Estero Compu site factsheet
Chile Estero Huildad site factsheet
Chile Humedal El Yali site factsheet
Chile Lago Budi site factsheet
Chile Lago Lanalhue site factsheet
Chile Laguna Grande de San Pedro de la Paz y Humedal Los Batros site factsheet
Chile Puerto Natales site factsheet
Chile Quemchi Aucar site factsheet
Chile Reserva Nacional Laguna Torca site factsheet
Chile Santuario de la Naturaleza Carlos Anwandter, Sector Guacamayo y otros Sectores Aledaños site factsheet
Chile Santuario de las Aves Bahía de Caulín site factsheet
Chile Sitio Prioritario Humedal de Tilicura site factsheet
Uruguay Castillos Lagoon site factsheet
Uruguay Rocha Lagoon site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes suitable breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Macroalgal/Kelp suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Seagrass (Submerged) suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy-Mud suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) major breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) major non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 1200 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Food (human) Whole Eggs Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent
Sport Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Wearing apparel, accessories Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Historical

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Cygnus melancoryphus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, Swans)
Species name author (Molina, 1782)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,140,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species