email a friend
printable version
LC
Red-footed Booby Sula sula

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass 1015.73 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 32,500 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 121,000,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 13 - - -
Population justification: The global population is estimated to number > c.1,000,000 individuals (del Hoyo et al. 1992), while national population sizes have been estimated at < c.100 breeding pairs and < c.50 individuals on migration in Taiwan and < c.100 breeding pairs and < c.50 individuals on migration in Japan (Brazil 2009).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat loss, predation by invasive species and unsustainable levels of exploitation.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
American Samoa Unknown Extant        
Anguilla (to UK) Native Extant        
Antigua and Barbuda Native Extant        
Aruba (to Netherlands) Native Extant        
Australia Native Extant        
Bahamas Native Extant        
Bangladesh Native Extant        
Barbados Native Extant        
Belize Native Extant        
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (to Netherlands) Native Extant        
Brazil Native Extant        
British Indian Ocean Territory Native Extant Yes      
Cayman Islands (to UK) Native Extant Yes      
China (mainland) Native Extant        
Christmas Island (to Australia) Native Extant Yes      
Cocos (Keeling) Islands (to Australia) Native Extant Yes      
Colombia Native Extant        
Comoros Native Extant        
Cook Islands Native Extant        
Costa Rica Native Extant        
Cuba Native Extant        
Curaçao (to Netherlands) Native Extant        
Djibouti Native Extant        
Dominica Native Extant        
Dominican Republic Native Extant        
Ecuador Native Extant        
El Salvador Native Extant   Yes    
Fiji Native Extant Yes      
French Guiana Native Extant        
French Polynesia Native Extant        
French Southern Territories Unknown Extant        
Grenada Native Extant        
Guadeloupe (to France) Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Guam (to USA) Native Extant   Yes    
Guatemala Native Extant        
Guyana Unknown Extant        
Haiti Native Extant        
Honduras Native Extant        
Hong Kong (China) Vagrant Extant        
India Native Extant        
Indonesia Native Extant        
Jamaica Native Extant Yes      
Japan Native Extant        
Kenya Vagrant Extant        
Kiribati Native Extant        
Madagascar Native Extant        
Malaysia Native Extant        
Maldives Vagrant Extant        
Marshall Islands Native Extant Yes      
Martinique (to France) Native Extant        
Mauritius Vagrant Extinct Yes      
Mayotte (to France) Native Extant        
Mexico Native Extant        
Micronesia, Federated States of Native Extant Yes      
Montserrat (to UK) Native Extant        
Mozambique Unknown Extant        
Nauru Vagrant Extant        
New Caledonia (to France) Native Extant        
Nicaragua Unknown Extant        
Niue (to New Zealand) Native Extant        
Norfolk Island (to Australia) Unknown Extant        
Northern Mariana Islands (to USA) Native Extant Yes      
Oman Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Palau Native Extant Yes      
Panama Vagrant Extant        
Papua New Guinea Native Extant        
Philippines Native Extant        
Pitcairn Islands (to UK) Native Extant        
Portugal Vagrant Extant        
Puerto Rico (to USA) Native Extant Yes      
Réunion (to France) Native Extant Yes      
Russia (Asian) Vagrant Extant        
Samoa Native Extant        
Seychelles Native Extant Yes      
Singapore Unknown Extant        
Sint Maarten (to Netherlands) Native Extant        
Solomon Islands Native Extant Yes      
Somalia Unknown Extant        
Sri Lanka Native Extant        
St Helena (to UK) Native Extant Yes      
St Kitts and Nevis Native Extant        
St Lucia Native Extant        
St Martin (to France) Vagrant Extant   Yes    
St Vincent and the Grenadines Native Extant        
Suriname Unknown Extant        
Taiwan (China) Unknown Extant        
Tanzania Vagrant Extant        
Thailand Vagrant Extant        
Timor-Leste Native Extant   Yes    
Tokelau (to New Zealand) Unknown Extant        
Tonga Native Extant        
Trinidad and Tobago Native Extant        
Turks and Caicos Islands (to UK) Native Extant        
Tuvalu Native Extant        
United Arab Emirates Vagrant Extant   Yes    
United States Minor Outlying Islands (to USA) Native Extant Yes      
USA Native Extant Yes      
Vanuatu Unknown Extant        
Venezuela Native Extant        
Vietnam Native Extant        
Virgin Islands (to UK) Native Extant       Yes
Virgin Islands (to USA) Native Extant       Yes
Wallis and Futuna Islands (to France) Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Antigua and Barbuda Redonda site factsheet
Australia Coringa-Herald Reefs site factsheet
Belize Belize Off-shore and Barrier Islands site factsheet
British Indian Ocean Territory Barton Point Nature Reserve, Diego Garcia site factsheet
British Indian Ocean Territory Danger Island, Chagos Bank site factsheet
Cayman Islands (to UK) Booby Pond Nature Reserve site factsheet
Christmas Island (to Australia) Christmas Island site factsheet
Cocos (Keeling) Islands (to Australia) North Keeling Island site factsheet
French Polynesia Tetiaroa site factsheet
French Southern Territories Europa site factsheet
Indonesia Pulau Manuk site factsheet
Kiribati Malden Island site factsheet
Kiribati Malden Island Marine site factsheet
Kiribati Millenium (Caroline) Island site factsheet
Kiribati Millenium (Caroline) Island Marine site factsheet
Kiribati Vostok Island site factsheet
Marshall Islands Bokak Atoll site factsheet
Marshall Islands Bokak Atoll Marine site factsheet
Marshall Islands Taongi Atoll site factsheet
Palau Fana Island Marine site factsheet
Palau Fana Island, Sonsorol site factsheet
Puerto Rico (to USA) Mona and Monito site factsheet
Seychelles Aldabra atoll site factsheet
Seychelles Cosmoledo atoll site factsheet
St Vincent and the Grenadines Battowia Island site factsheet
Tonga 'Ata Island site factsheet
Tonga Ata Island Marine site factsheet
Trinidad and Tobago Little Tobago Island site factsheet
Trinidad and Tobago St Giles Islands site factsheet
United States Minor Outlying Islands (to USA) Navassa site factsheet
United States Minor Outlying Islands (to USA) Palmyra Atoll site factsheet
United States Minor Outlying Islands (to USA) Palmyra Atoll Marine site factsheet
USA Kilauea Point National Wildlife Refuge site factsheet
USA Northwestern Hawaiian Islands site factsheet
Wallis and Futuna Islands (to France) Alofi site factsheet
Wallis and Futuna Islands (to France) Futuna Marine site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Marine Neritic Macroalgal/Kelp major breeding
Marine Neritic Macroalgal/Kelp major non-breeding
Marine Neritic Pelagic major breeding
Marine Neritic Pelagic major non-breeding
Marine Neritic Seagrass (Submerged) major breeding
Marine Neritic Seagrass (Submerged) major non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel major breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel major non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs major breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs major non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy major breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy major non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy-Mud major breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy-Mud major non-breeding
Marine Oceanic Epipelagic (0-200m) major breeding
Marine Oceanic Epipelagic (0-200m) major non-breeding
Marine Oceanic Mesopelagic (200-1000m) major breeding
Marine Oceanic Mesopelagic (200-1000m) major non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 100 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Climate change & severe weather Other impacts Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Unknown Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Reduced reproductive success, Species mortality

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Food (human) Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Food (human) Whole Eggs Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Sula sula. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Sulidae (Gannets, Boobies)
Species name author (Linnaeus, 1766)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 32,500 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species