This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has a very small population which is estimated to approach the threshold for Vulnerable under criterion D1. The population is fragmented but no longer thought to be in continuing decline.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Turbott, E. G. 1990. Checklist of the birds of New Zealand. Ornithological Society of New Zealand, Wellington.
Distribution and population
29 cm. Small, dark grebe. Blackish head with fine, silver feathers. Pale yellow eye. Dark, chestnut foreneck and breast. Black-brown upperparts. Paler non-breeding plumage. Similar spp. Hoary-headed Grebe P. poliocephalus is lighter and less red. Australian Little Grebe Tachybaptus novaehollandiae is smaller. Voice Silent except for chattering calls in breeding season.
This species is endemic to New Zealand
. The remaining population is restricted to North Island with a wide but fragmented distribution. Occasional vagrants have appeared in the north of South Island since the late 1980s. In 2012, a pair bred near Takaka, representing the first confirmed breeding record on South Island since 1941 (K. Owen in litt
. 2012). The national population has been estimated to number 1,900-2,000 birds, including c.200 in Northland, c. 700 in the Volcanic Plateau, c.400 in the Hawkes Bay, c. 150 in Wairarapa and c.400 in Manawatu (Heather and Robertson 1997, Sachtleben in prep.)
. Numbers appear to be stable or increasing in some parts of its range (Marchant and Higgins 1990, Sachtleben in prep.), but the population is precautionarily suspected to be in decline overall, owing to continued threats
. The reason for the rapid decline and extinction on South Island in the 19th century is not known. Population justification
The population has been estimated at c. 1,900-2,000 birds (Heather and Robertson 1997, Sachtleben in prep.), thus the number of mature individuals is put at 1,200-1,400, based on the assumption that mature individuals account for around 2/3 of the total population.Trend justification
The species appears to be stable or increasing in some parts of its range (Marchant and Higgins 1990, Sachtleben in prep.). In the Rotorua Lakes area (which holds one quarter to one third of the total population) the population increased by 57% from 364 individuals in 1985 to 572 individuals in 2011 (Sachtleben et al
. 2014). The overall population was precautionarily suspected to be in decline
owing primarily to habitat loss and modification and the impacts of human disturbance and introduced predators, however there is evidence to suggest that it may now be stable or even increasing (K. Owen in litt
It inhabits small bodies of freshwater such as sand-dune lakes and lagoons and larger inland lakes with shallow, sheltered inlets (Marchant and Higgins 1990, Heather and Robertson 1997)
. It also uses "artificial" habitats such as farm ponds and dams and oxidation ponds. It usually builds its nest on emergent vegetation at the water's edge, floating but attached to vegetation or overhanging branches; as such, it is easily broken up by wave motion or swamped (Marchant and Higgins 1990)
. It feeds predominantly on aquatic invertebrates, mostly insects and larvae, but sometimes fish and freshwater crayfish (Heather and Robertson 1997)
. Little is known about the species's life history or population dynamics.Threats
Threats include the drying of dune lakes, destruction of nesting habitat, increasing vegetation, increased human activity on waterways, especially boat traffic, and predation by introduced rats Rattus
spp. and mustelids Mustela
spp., especially when nesting (Marchant and Higgins 1990, G. A. Taylor in litt.
1994, Sachtleben et al
. The species is intolerant of disturbance by people on foot (Sachtleben et al
. 2014). Nests are prone to boat wash caused by recreational boating, which occurs on many occupied lakes during the breeding season (K. Owen in litt.
2012). Low breeding success is achieved on large waters, possibly owing to fluctuating water-levels, wave action and disturbance by other species. Breeding success on dune lakes, farm dams and the sheltered arms of lakes appears to be higher (Marchant and Higgins 1990, K. Owen in litt
. 2012), and increases in the number of water storage dams may be driving increases in this species's population in some areas (K. Owen in litt
.Conservation and Research Actions Underway
Infrequent, region-wide surveys have been undertaken to monitor some key population changes
, e.g. the five-yearly census of the Rotorua lakes population (Sachtleben in prep.). Predator control operations since c.2002 have included the use of bait stations to control numbers of brown rats Rattus norvegicus
around the shoreline of Lake Tarawera at the Tarawera settlement, which has led to a doubling of the local P. rufopectus
population (Sachtleben et al
Conservation and Research Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor population changes throughout its range. Carry out research into the species's life history and population dynamics (K. Owen in litt
. 2012). Quantify the effects of introduced predators on breeding success. Consider reintroductions to the South Island (B. D. Bell in litt.
Heather, B. D.; Robertson, H. A. 1997. The field guide to the birds of New Zealand. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Marchant, S.; Higgins, P. J. 1990. Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic birds, 1: ratites to ducks. Oxford University Press, Melbourne.
Sachtleben, T., Owen, K., Innes, J. and Young, K. 2014. Abundance and distribution of water birds on the Rotorua lakes, 1985-2011. DOC Research and Development Series 343. Department of Conservation, Wellington.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Mahood, S., McClellan, R., Pilgrim, J., Taylor, J. & Ashpole, J
Bell, B., Owen, K., Robertson, H. & Taylor, G.A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Poliocephalus rufopectus. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 24/10/2016.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 24/10/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000)
Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004)
Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species