This species has a moderately small population which may be experiencing declines. However, there are a number of moderately large sub-populations and hence it is classified as Near Threatened.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Turbott, E. G. 1990. Checklist of the birds of New Zealand. Ornithological Society of New Zealand, Wellington.
43 cm. Small, dark brown raptor. Head, nape, back, wings and tail dark dark brownish-black with all except head barred buff; thin rufous eyebrow; base of bill and chin white, throat and side of neck buff streaked dark brown; breast and belly dark brown; cere, legs and feet yellow; juvenile more dark with less distinctive markings. Similar species: Australasian Harrier Circus approximans is much larger, with long fingered wings. Hints: . Voice: Loud rapid 'kek-kek-kek'.
Bell, D.; Lawrence, S. 2009. New Zealand Falcon (Falco novaeseelandiae) distribution survey 2006-09. Notornis 56(4): 217-221.
Fox, N. C. 1978. The distribution and numbers of New Zealand Falcons. Notornis 25: 317-331.
Heather, B. D.; Robertson, H. A. 1997. The field guide to the birds of New Zealand. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Hyde, N.; Seaton, R. 2008. A new prey species for the New Zealand Bush Falcon (Falco novaeseelandiae). Notornis 55(1): 40-41.
Marchant, S.; Higgins, P. J. 1993. Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic birds, 2: raptors to lapwings. Oxford University Press, Melbourne.
Pawson, S.M., Ecroyd, C.E., Seaton, R., Shaw, W.B and Brockerhoff, E.G. 2010. New Zealand's exotic plantation forests as habitats for threatened indigenous species. New Zealand Journal of Ecology 34: 342-355.
Seaton, R. 2009. Pine trees and New Zealand Falcons. Wingspan 19(2): 20-21.
Seaton, R. 2009. The ecological requirements of the New Zealand Falcon Falco novaeseelandiae in plantation forests. Boobook 27(1): 25.
Seaton, R.; Holland, J. D.; Minot, E. O.; Springett, B. P. 2008. Natal dispersal of New Zealand Falcon (Falco novaeseelandiae) in plantation forests. Notornis 55(3): 140-145.
Seaton, R.; Hyde, N. 2008. Female New Zealand Falcon (Falco novaeseelandiae) breeds in its 1st year. Notornis 55(2): 114.
Seaton, R.; Hyde, N.; Holland, J. D.; Minot, E. O.; Springett, B. P. 2008. Breeding season diet and prey selection of the New Zealand Falcon (Falco novaeseelandiae) in a plantation forest. Journal of Raptor Research 42(4): 256-264.
Seaton, R.; Minot, E. O.; Holland, J. D. 2010. Nest-site selection of New Zealand Falcons (Falco novaeseelandiae) in plantation forests and the implications of this for forestry management. Emu 110: 316-323.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Calvert, R., Martin, R, Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Falco novaeseelandiae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Falconidae (Falcons and caracaras)|
|Species name author||Gmelin, 1788|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||149,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|