email a friend
printable version
LC
Amur Falcon Falco amurensis

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 1,930,000
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 1,930,000
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 6.2 - - -
Population justification: The global population is estimated to number > c.1,000,000 individuals (Ferguson-Lees et al. 2001), while national population estimates include: c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 individuals on migration in China; c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and < c.50 individuals on migration in Korea; < c.50 individuals on migration in Japan and c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Angola Native Extant      
Bangladesh Native Extant      
Bhutan Native Extant      
Botswana Native Extant      
Burundi Native Extant      
China (mainland) Native Extant Yes    
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Vagrant Extant      
Ethiopia Native Extant      
Hong Kong (China) Vagrant Extant      
India Native Extant      
Italy Vagrant Extant      
Japan Vagrant Extant      
Kenya Native Extant      
Laos Native Extant      
Lesotho Native Extant      
Malawi Native Extant      
Maldives Native Extant      
Mongolia Native Extant Yes    
Mozambique Native Extant      
Myanmar Native Extant      
Namibia Native Extant      
Nepal Native Extant      
North Korea Native Extant Yes    
Northern Mariana Islands (to USA) Vagrant Extant      
Oman Native Extant     Yes
Pakistan Native Extant      
Qatar Native Extant   Yes  
Russia (Asian) Native Extant Yes    
Rwanda Native Extant      
Saudi Arabia Vagrant Extant     Yes
Seychelles Vagrant Extant      
Somalia Native Extant      
South Africa Native Extant      
South Korea Native Extant      
Sri Lanka Vagrant Extant      
St Helena (to UK) Vagrant Extant      
Swaziland Native Extant      
Tanzania Native Extant      
Thailand Native Extant      
Uganda Vagrant Extant      
United Arab Emirates Vagrant Extant     Yes
Vietnam Native Extant     Yes
Yemen Native Extant     Yes
Zambia Native Extant      
Zimbabwe Native Extant      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Botswana Okavango Delta site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Temperate suitable breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable non-breeding
Grassland Temperate suitable breeding
Savanna Dry major non-breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable breeding
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits (max) 4420 m

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Falco amurensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/04/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Falconidae (Falcons and caracaras)
Species name author Radde, 1863
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,930,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Climate change species distributions