email a friend
printable version
LC
Red-necked Falcon Falco chicquera

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Near Threatened
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type   Average mass 208 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 15,800,000
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 6.2 - - -
Population justification: The population is estimated to number in the tens of thousands.
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Angola Native Extant      
Bangladesh Native Extant Yes    
Benin Native Extant Yes    
Bhutan Unknown Extant Yes    
Botswana Native Extant Yes    
Burkina Faso Native Extant      
Burundi Native Extant Yes    
Cameroon Native Extant Yes    
Central African Republic Native Extant Yes    
Chad Native Extant Yes    
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Native Extant Yes    
Côte d'Ivoire Native Extant      
Ethiopia Native Extant Yes    
Gambia Native Extant Yes    
Ghana Native Extant Yes    
Guinea Native Extant Yes    
Guinea-Bissau Native Extant Yes    
India Native Extant Yes    
Iran, Islamic Republic of Unknown Possibly Extinct   Yes  
Kenya Native Extant Yes    
Lesotho Native Extant Yes    
Malawi Native Extant Yes    
Mali Native Extant Yes    
Mauritania Native Extant Yes    
Mozambique Native Extant Yes    
Myanmar Vagrant Extant   Yes  
Namibia Native Extant Yes    
Nepal Native Extant Yes    
Niger Native Extant Yes    
Nigeria Native Extant Yes    
Pakistan Native Extant Yes    
Rwanda Native Extant Yes    
Senegal Native Extant Yes    
Sierra Leone Vagrant Extant   Yes  
Somalia Vagrant Extant   Yes  
South Africa Native Extant Yes    
South Sudan Native Extant      
Sri Lanka Vagrant Extant   Yes  
Sudan Native Extant Yes    
Swaziland Unknown Extant      
Tanzania Native Extant Yes    
Togo Native Extant Yes    
Uganda Native Extant Yes    
Zambia Native Extant Yes    
Zimbabwe Native Extant Yes    

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Nepal Dang Deukhuri foothill forests and west Rapti wetlands site factsheet
Nepal Koshi Tappu Wildlife Reserve and Koshi Barrage site factsheet
Nepal Mai Valley forests site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded suitable resident
Savanna Dry suitable resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 1000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Trivial Recent
Sport Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Falco chicquera. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Falconidae (Falcons and caracaras)
Species name author Daudin, 1800
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 15,800,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Climate change species distributions