email a friend
printable version
LC
Tawny Eagle Aquila rapax

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2013 Least Concern
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 17,600,000
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 16.6 - - -
Population justification:


Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Algeria Native Extant       Yes
Angola Native Extant       Yes
Bangladesh Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Benin Native Extant       Yes
Botswana Native Extant       Yes
Burkina Faso Native Extant       Yes
Burundi Native Extant       Yes
Cameroon Native Extant       Yes
Central African Republic Native Extant       Yes
Chad Native Extant       Yes
Congo Native Extant       Yes
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Native Extant       Yes
Côte d'Ivoire Native Extant       Yes
Djibouti Unknown Extant       Yes
Egypt Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Eritrea Native Extant       Yes
Ethiopia Native Extant       Yes
Gabon Native Extant       Yes
Gambia Native Extant       Yes
Ghana Native Extant       Yes
Gibraltar (to UK) Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Guinea Unknown Extant       Yes
Guinea-Bissau Native Extant       Yes
India Native Extant Yes      
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant   Yes    
Israel Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Italy Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Kenya Native Extant       Yes
Lesotho Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Liberia Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Malawi Native Extant       Yes
Mali Native Extant       Yes
Mauritania Native Extant       Yes
Morocco Native Extant       Yes
Mozambique Native Extant       Yes
Myanmar Unknown Extant Yes      
Namibia Native Extant       Yes
Nepal Native Extant Yes      
Niger Native Extant       Yes
Nigeria Native Extant       Yes
Oman Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Pakistan Native Extant Yes      
Rwanda Native Extant       Yes
Saudi Arabia Native Extant       Yes
Senegal Native Extant       Yes
Sierra Leone Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Somalia Native Extant       Yes
South Africa Native Extant       Yes
South Sudan Native Extant Yes      
Sudan Native Extant        
Swaziland Native Extant       Yes
Tanzania Native Extant       Yes
Thailand Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Togo Native Extant       Yes
Tunisia Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Uganda Native Extant       Yes
Vietnam Unknown Extant       Yes
Yemen Native Extant       Yes
Zambia Native Extant       Yes
Zimbabwe Native Extant       Yes

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Arable Land suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane suitable resident
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude suitable resident
Savanna Dry major resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major resident
Altitude 0 - 3000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Climate change & severe weather Droughts Timing Scope Severity Impact
Future Unknown Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Aquila rapax. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
Species name author (Temminck, 1828)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 17,600,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change