email a friend
printable version
EN
Grey-backed Hawk Pseudastur occidentalis

IUCN Red List Criteria

Critically Endangered  
Endangered C2a(i) 
Vulnerable C2a(i);D1 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Endangered
2008 Endangered
2004 Endangered
2000 Endangered
1996 Endangered
1994 Endangered
1988 Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency High
Land mass type continent
Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 3,630 medium
Number of locations 11-100 -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 250-999 poor Estimated 2000
Population trend Decreasing poor -
Number of subpopulations 2-100 - - -
Largest subpopulation 51-250 - - -
Generation length (yrs) 6 - - -
Population justification: The population is estimated to number 250-999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 375-1,499 individuals in total, rounded here to 350-1,500 individuals.
Trend justification: A moderately rapid and ongoing population decline is suspected to be occurring in response to continuing habitat destruction and fragmentation over the period of the last three generations.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Ecuador Native Extant Yes      
Peru Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Ecuador Abras de Mantequilla site factsheet
Ecuador Alamor-Celica site factsheet
Ecuador Bosque Protector Cerro Blanco site factsheet
Ecuador Bosque Protector Cerro Pata de Pájaro site factsheet
Ecuador Bosque Protector Chongón-Colonche site factsheet
Ecuador Bosque Protector Jatumpamba-Jorupe site factsheet
Ecuador Bosque Protector Molleturo Mullopungo site factsheet
Ecuador Cañón del río Catamayo site factsheet
Ecuador Cazaderos-Mangaurquillo site factsheet
Ecuador Centro Científico Río Palenque site factsheet
Ecuador Cerro de Hayas-Naranjal site factsheet
Ecuador Cerro Mutiles site factsheet
Ecuador Daucay site factsheet
Ecuador Hacienda Camarones site factsheet
Ecuador La Tagua site factsheet
Ecuador Mache Chindul Ecological Reserve and surrouding areas (Reserva Ecológica Mache-Chindul IBA) site factsheet
Ecuador Parque Nacional Machalilla y alrededores site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Biológica Tito Santos site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Buenaventura site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Ecológica Comunal Loma Alta site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Ecológica Manglares-Churute site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Natural Tumbesia-La Ceiba-Zapotillo site factsheet
Peru Parque Nacional Cerros de Amotape site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Dry major resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major resident
Altitude 100 - 2900 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Scale Unknown/Unrecorded Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Rapid Declines Medium Impact: 7
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Livestock farming & ranching / Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Rapid Declines Medium Impact: 7
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Biological resource use Logging & wood harvesting / Unintentional effects: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest] Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation
Residential & commercial development Housing & urban areas Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Pseudastur occidentalis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Endangered
Family Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
Species name author Salvin, 1876
Population size 250-999 mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 3,630 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species