email a friend
printable version
VU
White-necked Hawk Buteogallus lacernulatus

IUCN Red List Criteria

Critically Endangered  
Endangered  
Vulnerable C2a(i) 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Vulnerable
2008 Vulnerable
2004 Vulnerable
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable
1988 Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency High
Land mass type continent
Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 72,600 medium
Number of locations 11-100 -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 2500-9999 poor Estimated 2000
Population trend Decreasing poor -
Number of subpopulations 2-100 - - -
Largest subpopulation 50-249 - - -
Generation length (yrs) 7.6 - - -
Population justification: The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 3,750-14,999 individuals, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.
Trend justification: A moderate and on-going population decline is suspected based on rates of habitat destruction and persecution.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Brazil Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Brazil Área de Proteção Ambiental de Guaratuba site factsheet
Brazil Bertioga site factsheet
Brazil Complexo Pedra Azul / Forno Grande site factsheet
Brazil Engenho Coimbra (Usina Serra Grande) site factsheet
Brazil Estação Ecológica de Juréia-Itatins site factsheet
Brazil Fazenda Pindobas IV e Arredores site factsheet
Brazil Guaraqueçaba / Jacupiranga / Cananéia site factsheet
Brazil Ilha Grande site factsheet
Brazil Ilhas Comprida e Cananéia site factsheet
Brazil Itanhaém / Mongaguá site factsheet
Brazil Itarana site factsheet
Brazil Maciços da Tijuca e Pedra Branca site factsheet
Brazil Mamanguape site factsheet
Brazil Parque Estadual da Serra do Mar (entre Caraguatatuba e Picinguaba) site factsheet
Brazil Parque Estadual da Serra do Mar (entre Santos e São Sebastião) site factsheet
Brazil Parque Estadual da Serra do Papagaio site factsheet
Brazil Parque Estadual do Desengano e Entorno site factsheet
Brazil Parque Estadual do Rio Doce site factsheet
Brazil Parque Nacional da Chapada Diamantina site factsheet
Brazil Parque Nacional de Monte Pascoal site factsheet
Brazil Região de Blumenau site factsheet
Brazil Reserva Biológica de Duas Bocas site factsheet
Brazil Reserva Biológica de Pedra Talhada site factsheet
Brazil Reserva Biológica de Poço das Antas site factsheet
Brazil Reserva Biológica União site factsheet
Brazil Salto do Piraí site factsheet
Brazil Santa Teresa site factsheet
Brazil Serra da Bocaina / Paraty / Angra dos Reis site factsheet
Brazil Serra da Cantareira site factsheet
Brazil Serra do Teimoso site factsheet
Brazil Serra do Tinguá site factsheet
Brazil Serra dos Órgãos site factsheet
Brazil Serras das Lontras e do Javi site factsheet
Brazil Sooretama / Linhares site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major resident
Savanna Dry suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 2890 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Agro-industry farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Small-holder farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Biological resource use Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals / Persecution/control Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Species mortality
Residential & commercial development Housing & urban areas Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Transportation & service corridors Roads & railroads Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Buteogallus lacernulatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Vulnerable
Family Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)
Species name author (Temminck, 1827)
Population size 2500-9999 mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 72,600 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species