email a friend
printable version
NT
Plumbeous Hawk Leucopternis plumbeus

IUCN Red List Criteria

Near Threatened (criteria nearly met) C1+2a(i) 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Near Threatened
2008 Near Threatened
2004 Near Threatened
2000 Lower Risk/Near Threatened
1994 Lower Risk/Near Threatened
1988 Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Medium
Land mass type continent
Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 162,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 7.6 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing deforestation.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Colombia Native Extant Yes    
Ecuador Native Extant Yes    
Panama Native Extant Yes    
Peru Unknown Extant      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Colombia Capurganá site factsheet
Colombia Parque Nacional Natural Ensenada de Utría site factsheet
Colombia Región del Alto Calima site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Natural El Pangán site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Natural Río Ñambí site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Natural Tambito site factsheet
Colombia Serranía de San Lucas site factsheet
Ecuador Cayapas-Santiago-Wimbí site factsheet
Ecuador Corredor Awacachi site factsheet
Ecuador Mache Chindul Ecological Reserve and surrouding areas (Reserva Ecológica Mache-Chindul IBA) site factsheet
Ecuador Maquipucuna-Río Guayllabamba site factsheet
Ecuador Mataje-Cayapas-Santiago site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas site factsheet
Ecuador Tonchigüe-Mompiche site factsheet
Ecuador Verde-Ónzole-Cayapas-Canandé site factsheet
Panama Chagres National Park site factsheet
Panama Darien-Cerro Sapo National Park (Darién National Park IBA) site factsheet
Panama Golfo de los Mosquitos Forests site factsheet
Panama Narganá Wildlands Area site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major resident
Altitude 0 - 800 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Agro-industry farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact:
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Biological resource use Logging & wood harvesting / Unintentional effects: (large scale) [harvest] Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact:
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Leucopternis plumbeus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/04/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Accipitridae (Osprey, kites, hawks and eagles)
Species name author Salvin, 1872
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 162,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species