This species may have a very small population, which is threatened by deforestation. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened. If the population was found to be in decline, it might qualify for a higher threat category.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
A large forest accipiter. Even dark grey-brown above, with slight pale supercilium and pale, heavily-barred underparts, long yellow legs and long tail. Young birds are paler brown above, often with paler feather-bases showing, and are streaked brownish underneath. Similar spp. Very similar to Madagascar Serpent Eagle Eutriorchis astur, though the adult lacks that species' overall brownish coloration and dark bars in tertials, mantle and crown-feathers. Young birds are easily distinguished by having streaks, not bars, on the underparts. Flight is generally more direct and rapid than Madagascar Serpent Eagle. Almost identical in plumage to Madagascar Sparrowhawk Accipiter madagascariensis, but much larger; differs in having throat barred and streaked, forming a chequered pattern, and in usually having bars on the undertail-coverts. Hints Often seen flying over the forest canopy calling, a loud, rapid, rather cracked "ang-ang-ang-ang-ang-ang...". Otherwise, sometimes seen briefly while chasing birds in the sub-canopy or in clearings.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 1994. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Langrand, O. 1990. Guide to the birds of Madagascar. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Morris, P.; Hawkins, F. 1998. Birds of Madagascar: a photographic guide. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.
ZICOMA. 1999. Zones d'Importance pour la Conservation des Oiseaux a Madagascar.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Evans, M., O'Brien, A., Robertson, P., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Hawkins, F., Robertson, P.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Accipiter henstii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Accipitridae (Osprey, kites, hawks and eagles)|
|Species name author||(Schlegel, 1873)|
|Population size||670-2000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||503,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|