This species has been uplisted to Near Threatened as it is suspected that it will undergo a moderately rapid population decline over three generations from 2004 until 2026, based on recent rates of forest loss and the assumption that these will continue into the future.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
Distribution and population
Accipiter erythrauchen is found on the islands of Morotai, Halmahera, Bacan, Obi, Buru, Ambon and Seram, Indonesia (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001).
The population is estimated to number 1,000-10,000 individuals, roughly equating to 670-6,700 mature individuals.
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to on-going habitat destruction (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001). A recent sudy by Vetter (2009) used remote sensing techniques to track the rate and spatial pattern of forest loss in the Northern Maluku Endemic Bird Area (EBA) between 1990 and 2003, and project rates of deforestation over the next three generations for restricted range bird species found in this region, with consequent recommendations for category changes on the IUCN Red List. This study estimated the rate of forest loss within the elevation range of Rufous-necked Sparrowhawk in the EBA to be c.18.7% between 1990 and 2003, and projected the loss of c.33.6% of forest in its range in the EBA over the next three generations (estimated by BirdLife to be c.22 years, based on an estimated generation length of c.7.2 years). The species, however, shows some tolerance of habitat modification and occurs in montane areas where forest may be comparatively more secure, perhaps buffering its population against the impacts of deforestation across its range. There is also uncertainty over deforestation rates in parts of the species's range not covered by Vetter's (2009) study, such as Buru and Seram. It is therefore suspected that the species will experience a population decline of 25-29% over 22 years, from 2004 until 2026.
This species inhabits primary forest in the lowlands and hills, from sea-level to 1,400 m, including partially cleared areas, and has adapted to some plantations (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001).
The primary threat to the species is habitat loss through commercial logging for timber, and clearance for shifting agriculture, mining, settlements and plantations of oil palm, coffee, rubber and timber species (Vetter 2009, Burung Indonesia in litt. 2014). Another potential threat is posed by wildfires, which have devastated areas on other Indonesian islands, with the chances of such fires being increased by the conversion of forest to scrub and grassland and the opening up of forests for road construction, as well as selective logging and fragmentation (Vetter 2009).
Conservation Actions Underway
There are no targeted conservation actions known for this species, although it occurs in Aketajawe Lolobata National Park (Burung Indonesia in litt. 2014).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to assess the species's total population size. Carry out regular monitoring to track population trends. Undertake regular studies of satellite images to quantify habitat trends. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status.
Ferguson-Lees, J.; Christie, D. A. 2001. Raptors of the world. Christopher Helm, London.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Vetter, J. 2009. Impacts of Deforestation on the Conservation Status of Endemic Birds in the North Maluku Endemic Bird Area from 1990-2003. Nicholas School of the Environment, Duke University.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Harding, M., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Accipiter erythrauchen. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles)|
|Species name author||Gray, 1861|
|Population size||670-6700 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||-|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|