This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.
Christidis, L.; Boles, W. E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
Turbott, E. G. 1990. Checklist of the birds of New Zealand. Ornithological Society of New Zealand, Wellington.
Procelsterna cerulea and P. albivitta (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as P. cerulea following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
Distribution and population
The Blue Noddy is found in the central and western Pacific Ocean, in American Samoa, the Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, New Caledonia (to France), Samoa, Tonga (Niua), Tuvalu and the Hawaiian Islands (USA) (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
This species takes very small fish (average length 17 mm), squid, crustaceans and pelagic sea striders with proportions varying seasonally and geographically. It feeds on the wing by dipping or pattering. Breeding can be continual in places (e.g. Hawaii) and occurs in loose colonies on cliffs or rocky areas (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 1996. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Delany, S.; Scott, D. 2006. Waterbird population estimates. Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Calvert, R.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Procelsterna cerulea. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/07/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Not Recognised|
|Family||Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)|
|Species name author||(Bennett, 1840)|