email a friend
printable version
LC
Lesser Noddy Anous tenuirostris

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 4,900 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 3,940,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 11.5 - - -
Population justification: The species has a large global population with an estimated minimum of 1,200,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2006). In the Seychelles, populations were estimated at 100,000 pairs on Cousin Island in 1974 and 18,000 pairs on Aride Island in 1972, and 250,000 pairs on Serpent Island in 19752 and 5,000 pairs on Lizard Island, Mauritius (Higgins and Davies 1996). In the Houtman Albrolhos, populations were estimated at 7,665, 6,325 and 34,895 pairs on Morley, Wooded and Pelsart Island respectively in 1993 (Higgins and Davies 1996).
Trend justification: The overall population trend is stable, although some populations have unknown trends (Wetlands International 2006).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Australia Native Extant   Yes  
British Indian Ocean Territory Native Extant Yes    
Comoros Vagrant Extant   Yes  
French Southern Territories Unknown Extant      
Kenya Vagrant Extant   Yes  
Madagascar Unknown Extant      
Maldives Native Extant   Yes  
Mauritius Native Extant Yes    
Mayotte (to France) Unknown Extant      
Mozambique Unknown Extant      
Oman Native Extant   Yes  
Réunion (to France) Unknown Extant      
Seychelles Native Extant Yes    
South Africa Vagrant Extant   Yes  
Sri Lanka Vagrant Extant      
Tanzania Native Extant   Yes  
Tonga Native Extant Yes    
United Arab Emirates Vagrant Extant   Yes  

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
British Indian Ocean Territory Nelson, Chagos Bank site factsheet
British Indian Ocean Territory Petite Ile Bois Mangue, Peros Banhos site factsheet
British Indian Ocean Territory South Brother, Chagos Bank site factsheet
Maldives Haa Alifu Atoll site factsheet
Mauritius Cargados Carajos shoals (Saint Brandon) site factsheet
Mauritius Serpent Island site factsheet
Seychelles Aride island site factsheet
Seychelles Cousin island site factsheet
Seychelles Cousine island site factsheet
Seychelles Frégate island site factsheet
Seychelles Marie Louise island site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands major resident
Marine Neritic Macroalgal/Kelp major resident
Marine Neritic Pelagic major resident
Marine Neritic Seagrass (Submerged) major resident
Marine Neritic Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel major resident
Marine Neritic Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs major resident
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy major resident
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy-Mud major resident
Marine Oceanic Epipelagic (0-200m) suitable resident
Marine Oceanic Mesopelagic (200-1000m) suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Anous tenuirostris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/04/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Laridae (Gulls and terns)
Species name author (Temminck, 1823)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 4,900 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Climate change species distributions