email a friend
printable version
LC
Black Noddy Anous minutus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 1 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 10.8 - - -
Trend justification: Although Wetlands International consider the population trend to be unknown, the population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
American Samoa Native Extant       Yes
Anguilla (to UK) Unknown Extant        
Antigua and Barbuda Native Extant       Yes
Aruba (to Netherlands) Native Extant       Yes
Australia Native Extant Yes      
Bahamas Unknown Extant        
Barbados Native Extant       Yes
Belize Native Extant       Yes
Benin Unknown Extant        
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (to Netherlands) Native Extant       Yes
Brazil Native Extant       Yes
Cameroon Unknown Extant        
Cayman Islands (to UK) Unknown Extant        
Chile Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Colombia Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Cook Islands Native Extant       Yes
Costa Rica Native Extant       Yes
Côte d'Ivoire Unknown Extant        
Cuba Unknown Extant        
Curaçao (to Netherlands) Native Extant       Yes
Dominica Native Extant       Yes
Dominican Republic Unknown Extant        
Ecuador Unknown Extant        
Equatorial Guinea Native Extant Yes      
Fiji Native Extant       Yes
French Guiana Unknown Extant        
French Polynesia Native Extant       Yes
French Southern Territories Unknown Extant        
Gabon Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Gambia Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Ghana Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Grenada Unknown Extant        
Guadeloupe (to France) Native Extant       Yes
Guam (to USA) Native Extant   Yes    
Guatemala Unknown Extant        
Guyana Unknown Extant        
Haiti Unknown Extant        
Honduras Unknown Extant       Yes
Indonesia Native Extant       Yes
Jamaica Unknown Extant        
Japan Native Extant Yes      
Kiribati Native Extant       Yes
Liberia Unknown Extant        
Malaysia Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Marshall Islands Native Extant Yes      
Martinique (to France) Native Extant       Yes
Mexico Native Extant       Yes
Micronesia, Federated States of Native Extant Yes      
Montserrat (to UK) Native Extant       Yes
Nauru Native Extant       Yes
New Caledonia (to France) Native Extant       Yes
New Zealand Native Extant Yes      
Nicaragua Unknown Extant        
Nigeria Native Extant       Yes
Niue (to New Zealand) Unknown Extant        
Norfolk Island (to Australia) Native Extant       Yes
Northern Mariana Islands (to USA) Native Extant Yes      
Palau Native Extant Yes      
Panama Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Papua New Guinea Native Extant       Yes
Philippines Native Extant       Yes
Pitcairn Islands (to UK) Unknown Extant        
Puerto Rico (to USA) Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Samoa Unknown Extant        
São Tomé e Príncipe Native Extant Yes      
Sierra Leone Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Sint Maarten (to Netherlands) Native Extant       Yes
Solomon Islands Native Extant       Yes
Sri Lanka Vagrant Extant   Yes    
St Helena (to UK) Native Extant Yes      
St Kitts and Nevis Native Extant       Yes
St Lucia Native Extant       Yes
St Martin (to France) Unknown Extant        
St Vincent and the Grenadines Native Extant       Yes
Suriname Unknown Extant        
Timor-Leste Unknown Extant        
Togo Unknown Extant        
Tokelau (to New Zealand) Native Extant       Yes
Tonga Native Extant       Yes
Trinidad and Tobago Unknown Extant        
Turks and Caicos Islands (to UK) Unknown Extant        
Tuvalu Native Extant       Yes
United States Minor Outlying Islands (to USA) Native Extant Yes      
USA Vagrant Extant Yes      
Vanuatu Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Venezuela Native Extant       Yes
Virgin Islands (to UK) Unknown Extant        
Virgin Islands (to USA) Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Wallis and Futuna Islands (to France) Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Aruba (to Netherlands) San Nicolas Bay Reef Islands site factsheet
Australia Capricornia Cays site factsheet
Australia Coringa-Herald Reefs site factsheet
Australia Piper Islands site factsheet
Australia Raine Island, Moulter and Maclennan Cays site factsheet
Brazil Arquipélago de Fernando de Noronha site factsheet
Brazil Atol das Rocas site factsheet
Dominica L'llet site factsheet
Equatorial Guinea Annobón site factsheet
Fiji Nukubasaga & Nukupureti site factsheet
Fiji Ringgold Islands site factsheet
Fiji Vatu-i-Ra site factsheet
Fiji Vatu-i-Ra Marine site factsheet
Fiji Vetauua site factsheet
Kiribati Millenium (Caroline) Island site factsheet
Kiribati Millenium (Caroline) Island Marine site factsheet
Micronesia, Federated States of East Fayu site factsheet
Micronesia, Federated States of East Fayu Marine site factsheet
Micronesia, Federated States of Pohnpei Marine site factsheet
Micronesia, Federated States of Wolouna, Ahnd Atoll site factsheet
New Caledonia (to France) Îlots du lagon sud site factsheet
Palau Fana Island Marine site factsheet
Palau Fana Island, Sonsorol site factsheet
Palau Helen Island Marine site factsheet
Palau Helen Island, Hatohobei site factsheet
São Tomé e Príncipe Tinhosas islands site factsheet
St Helena (to UK) Ascension Island: mainland and stacks site factsheet
St Helena (to UK) Boatswainbird Island site factsheet
Tokelau (to New Zealand) Atafu site factsheet
Tokelau (to New Zealand) Nukunonu site factsheet
Tonga Maninita, Taula, Lualoli site factsheet
Tonga Vava'u Marine site factsheet
USA Northwestern Hawaiian Islands site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional Archipiélago Los Roques site factsheet
Venezuela Refugio de Fauna Silvestre Isla de Aves site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands major breeding
Marine Neritic Macroalgal/Kelp major resident
Marine Neritic Pelagic major resident
Marine Neritic Seagrass (Submerged) major resident
Marine Neritic Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel major resident
Marine Neritic Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs major resident
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy major resident
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy-Mud major resident
Marine Oceanic Epipelagic (0-200m) suitable resident
Marine Oceanic Mesopelagic (200-1000m) suitable resident
Altitude 0 - 50 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Anous minutus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/11/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/11/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Laridae (Gulls, Terns, Skimmers)
Species name author Boie, 1844
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species