email a friend
printable version
LC
White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 259,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 322,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 11 - - -
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to unsustainable levels of egg-harvesting at its nesting colonies (del Hoyo et al. 1996).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Bahrain Native Extant Yes   Yes
Djibouti Native Extant      
Egypt Native Extant Yes    
Eritrea Native Extant      
India Native Extant      
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant Yes    
Iraq Native Extant Yes    
Israel Native Extant      
Jordan Native Extant     Yes
Kenya Native Extant      
Kuwait Native Extant Yes    
Maldives Native Extant      
Oman Native Extant Yes   Yes
Pakistan Native Extant      
Qatar Native Extant Yes    
Saudi Arabia Native Extant Yes   Yes
Seychelles Native Extant      
Somalia Native Extant      
South Africa Vagrant Extant      
Sri Lanka Vagrant Extant      
Sudan Native Extant Yes    
Tanzania Native Extant      
United Arab Emirates Native Extant Yes   Yes
Yemen Native Extant     Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Bahrain Hawar Islands site factsheet
Bahrain South-west Coast site factsheet
Egypt Hurghada archipelago site factsheet
Iran, Islamic Republic of Bushire Bay site factsheet
Iran, Islamic Republic of Faror islands site factsheet
Iran, Islamic Republic of Kharku Wildlife Refuge site factsheet
Iran, Islamic Republic of Nakhilu, Morghu and Ummal Karam islands site factsheet
Iran, Islamic Republic of Sheedvar island site factsheet
Kuwait Kubbar island site factsheet
Oman Bandar Jussah site factsheet
Oman Daymaniyat Islands site factsheet
Oman Masirah island site factsheet
Oman Ra's Abu Da'ud site factsheet
Qatar Al-Aliyah island site factsheet
Qatar Shara'awh island site factsheet
Saudi Arabia Abu Ali site factsheet
Saudi Arabia Farasan Islands site factsheet
Saudi Arabia Gulf coral islands site factsheet
Saudi Arabia Gulf of Salwah site factsheet
Saudi Arabia Tarut Bay site factsheet
United Arab Emirates Abu al Abyadh island site factsheet
United Arab Emirates Islands off Sir Bani Yas island site factsheet
United Arab Emirates Qarnayn island site factsheet
United Arab Emirates Umm Amin site factsheet
United Arab Emirates Yasat islands site factsheet
Yemen Al-Fazzah site factsheet
Yemen Al-Mukha - Al-Khawkhah site factsheet
Yemen Bahr Ibn Abbas - Ra's Isa site factsheet
Yemen Islands north of Al-Hudaydah site factsheet
Yemen Jaza'ir al-Hanish site factsheet
Yemen Midi - Al-Luhayyah site factsheet
Yemen Nukhaylah - Ghulayfiqah site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes suitable breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes suitable non-breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Coastal Freshwater Lakes suitable breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Coastal Freshwater Lakes suitable non-breeding
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands major breeding
Marine Intertidal Rocky Shoreline major breeding
Marine Intertidal Sandy Shoreline and/or Beaches, Sand Bars, Spits, Etc major breeding
Marine Intertidal Shingle and/or Pebble Shoreline and/or Beaches major breeding
Marine Neritic Estuaries suitable breeding
Marine Neritic Estuaries suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Macroalgal/Kelp suitable breeding
Marine Neritic Macroalgal/Kelp suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Pelagic suitable breeding
Marine Neritic Pelagic suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Seagrass (Submerged) suitable breeding
Marine Neritic Seagrass (Submerged) suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel suitable breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs suitable breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy suitable breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy suitable non-breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy-Mud suitable breeding
Marine Neritic Subtidal Sandy-Mud suitable non-breeding
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Food (human) Whole Eggs Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Sterna repressa. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/04/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Laridae (Gulls and terns)
Species name author Hartert, 1916
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 259,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Climate change species distributions