|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This newly split species is listed as Endangered on the basis that it is restricted to only two areas of páramo that may be susceptible to the effects of climate change, and occupies a very small range, in which the extent and quality of suitable habitats are already in decline owing to deforestation and fires.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Scytalopus magellanicus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into S. magellanicus, S. griseicollis, S. fuscicauda, S. altirostris, S. affinis, S. acutirostris, S. urubambae, S. simonsi, S. zimmeri, S. fuscus and S. canus following SACC (2005). Scytalopus canus has been split into S. canus and S. opacus following SACC (2010).
10.5 cm. A fairly small, dark tapaculo (del Hoyo et al. 2003). Adult males are uniform grey above and deep grey below; iris dark brown; upper mandible blackish, lower dark grey; base of bill often paler. Tarsus dark grey-brown to blackish on outside, pale to dark grey-brown on the inside. Female apparently not known with certainty, but probably paler with brown on upperparts or flanks (del Hoyo et al. 2003). Similar spp Blackish Tapaculo S. latrans is very similar in appearance but has very different vocalisations. Other dark tapaculos in Colombia have distinct brown or reddish colouration to the lower flanks. Voice Song a 4- to 12-second trill or churring, with 7-11 notes per second, accelerating, with falling pitch. Note that S. opacus has a more rapid trilling song with lower more constant pitch and constant or decelerating pace (Krabbe and Cadena 2010).
Fundación ProAves de Colombia. 2011. Notes on the status of various threatened birds species occurring in Colombia. Conservacion Colombiana 15: 22-28.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Scytalopus canus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Species name author||Chapman, 1915|
|Population size||250-999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||940 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|