|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|BirdLife Species Guardian||Bahamas National Trust|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This newly-split species is listed as Critically Endangered because its extremely small population, which is believed to form a single subpopulation, and is suspected to be in decline owing to the effects of introduced species, as well as infrastructural and agricultural development.
AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Icterus dominicensis (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into I. dominicensis and I. prosthemelas following AOU (2000), and I. dominicensis, I. northropi, I. melanopsis and I. portoricensis follow
Icterus dominicensis BirdLife International (2004, 2008), Icterus dominicensis Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Icterus dominicensis Stotz et al. (1996), Icterus dominicensis
20-22 cm. A slender-billed oriole with an obviously decurved culmen. Head and body black with yellow underparts from the pectoral line back to the undertail coverts. There is a brown or greenish wash to the back. On the upperparts the lower back, rump and uppertail coverts are yellow. The wing linings are also yellow. The greater coverts, remiges and rectrices have white tips and fringing. Females are similar to males but have a duller, paler back. Juveniles and immatures have olive to olive-grey upperparts and greenish-yellow underparts and rump. They acquire more black plumage with age, first on the lores and throat. Bill black with bluish-grey basal half to lower mandible; legs grey-blue; iris dark brown. Similar spp Unlikely to be confused with any other species in its range. Voice Calls include a hard keek or check.
Conservation Actions Underway
The species is the subject of ongoing research (M. Price in litt. 2010, 2011).
AOU. 2000. Forty-second supplement to the American Ornithologists's Union Check-list of North American Birds. The Auk 117: 847-858.
Collar, N. J.; Butchart, S. H. M. 2013. Conservation breeding and avian diversity: chances and challenges. International Zoo Yearbook.
Currie, D.; Wunderle, J. M., Jr; Ewert, D. N.; Anderson, M. R.; Davis, A.; Turner, J. 2005. Habitat distribution of birds wintering in Central Andros, the Bahamas: implications for management. Caribbean Journal of Science 41: 75-87.
Currie, D.; Wunderle, J.M.; Ewert, D.N.; Davis, A.; McKenzie, Z. 2005. Winter avian distribution and relative abundance in six terrestrial habitats on Southern Eleuthera, The Bahamas. Caribbean Journal of Science 41: 88-100.
Jaramillo, A.; Burke, P. 1999. New World blackbirds: the icterids. Christopher Helm, London.
Price, M. R.; Hayes, W. K. 2009. Conservation taxonomy of the Greater Antillean Oriole (Icterus dominicensis): diagnosable plumage variation among allopatric populations supports species status. Journal of Caribbean Ornithology 22: 19-25.
Price, M. R.; Lee, V. A.; Hayes, W. K. 2011. Population status, habitat dependence, and reproductive ecology of Bahama Orioles: a Critically Endangered synanthropic species. Journal of Field Ornithology 82(4): 366-378.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1993. A supplement to 'Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world'. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Sturge, R. J.; Jacobsen, F.; Rosensteel, B. B.; Neale, R. J.; Omland, K. E. 2009. Colonization of South America from Caribbean Islands confirmed by molecular phylogeny with increased taxon sampling. Condor 111(3): 757-579.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Taylor, J., Khwaja, N.
Hayes, W., Price, M.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Icterus northropi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Critically Endangered|
|Family||Icteridae (New World blackbirds)|
|Species name author||Allen, 1890|
|Population size||93-180 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||5,300 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|