This recently described species is listed as Near Threatened because, although it is only known from fewer than six locations, and thus has a very restricted range, there are no immediate threats that could result in it being uplisted to Critically Endangered or Extinct in a short space of time. There remains a potentially serious threat from dam construction, however, the initiation of which could make the species eligible for a threatened category.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Synallaxis beverlyae (SACC 2005 + updates) was described as new to science by Hilty and Ascanio (2009).
16 cm. Typical Synallaxis spinetail with rufous cap and shoulders, but otherwise dull, greyish brown plumage with pale underparts and long, pointed, spine-tipped tail feathers (Hilty and Ascanio 2009). Sexes similar. Similar spp. Compared with S. albescens trinitatis, S. beverlyae has a slightly longer, thinner bill; the forehead, head sides and neck are paler and greyer, and the pale supercilium is more prominent. The rufous colour of the crown and shoulders is of a slightly lighter hue and the rufous on the shoulders is generally less extensive. The underparts are whiter and the breast and sides have a greyish tinge. The belly and crissum are paler. Iris colour usually paler. Voice A repeated series of notes (c.6-9, sometimes 3) with the first in each series emphasised, thus producing a syncopation. Also a harsh rattle and single loud note when agitated (Hilty and Ascanio 2009).
Donegan, T.; Salaman, P.; Caro, D.; McMullan, M. 2010. Revision of the status of bird species occurring in Colombia 2010. Conservación Colombiana 13: 25-54.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Synallaxis beverlyae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/12/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Hilty and Ascanio, 2009|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||58 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|