This newly described species has a very small range in which habitat degradation is likely to be causing the population to decline. However, it is not known to be severely fragmented or restricted to few locations, therefore the species is classified as Near Threatened. Further information may lead to the species being uplisted in the future.
Zosterops somadikartai was described as new to science by Indrawan et al. (2008).
c. 11 cm. Forehand and forecrown (to above eye) and lores black. Dark, slaty grey, bare, fleshy eyering with some tiny white white feathers visible at extremely close range. Upperparts from rear crown to back citrine. More olive on side of head, rump yellow-tinged olive-green. Upperwing-coverts olive-green, flight-feathers and tail feathers with yellowish olive-green edges and blackish tips. Chin and throat sulphur-yellow, upper breast pale grey, lower breast and bell white. White underwing-coverts. Iris dark red, bill black, pale flesh at base of lower mandible. Legs metallic horn. Voice Thin sweet warble, similar to that of Z. atrifrons but less modulated. Twittering chirrups heard from small moving flocks.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2008. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 13: Penduline-tits to Shrikes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Indrawan, M., Rasmussen, P.C. and Sunarto. 2008. A new white-eye (Zosterops) from the Togian Islands, Sulawesi, Indonesia. Wilson Journal of Ornithology 120(1): 1-9.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Calvert, R., Khwaja, N.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Zosterops somadikartai. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/12/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Indrawan, Rasmussen & Sunarto, 2008|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||533 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|