This species is listed as Vulnerable as it is estimated to have a small population which is declining due to habitat destruction. Further surveys are needed to precisely establish the population size and trends, and the ability for the species to persist in mosaics of coffee plantations and forest.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Phyllomyias weedeni (SACC 2005 + updates) was described as new to science by Herzog et al. (2008).
Herzog, S. K.; Kessler, M.; Balderrama, J. A. 2008. A new species of Tyrannulet (Tyrannidae: Phyllomyias) from Andean foothills in northwest Bolivia and adjacent Peru. The Auk 125(2): 265-276.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Calvert, R., Sharpe, C J
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Phyllomyias weedeni. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/09/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||Herzog, Kessler & Balderrama, 2008|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||14,034 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|