|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This recently split species qualifies as Endangered because it is likely to have a very small population, which occupies a very small range in which its habitat is severely fragmented, and forest clearance, mainly for agriculture, is driving on-going declines in the extent and quality of suitable habitat, and probably causing declines in the population. It may be confined to just one forest block with no formal protection; any further reduction in this area of habitat is likely to qualify the species for uplisting to Critically Endangered, thus close monitoring is required.
Rocamora, G. J.; Yeatman-Berthelot, D. 2009. Family Dicruridae (Drongos). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliot, A.; Chistie, D. A. (ed.), Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 14. Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows, pp. 172-226. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Dicrurus menagei (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split from D. hottentottus by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group. The characters that distinguish menagei from hottentottus are its notably elongate outertail feathers with a strong terminal twisting (3); curiously frayed and degenerate, glossless wing and tail feathers, the latter distinctly narrower than in other hottentottus (2); loss of gloss on body plumage, leaving the underparts, mantle, back and scapulars matt blackish-brown (2); shorter wings than adjacent cuyensis [but other taxa likely to be as short winged-palawanensis is] (possibly 1). Accordingly, we recognise D. menagei as a full species, a treatment recently adopted by Rocamora & Yeatman-Berthelot (2009), who in addition mention apparent differences in voice from palawanensis.
36 cm. Distinctive drongo with very long and deeply forked tail, with outer rectrices curving rather widely outwards and slightly upwards (del Hoyo et al. 2009). General colour of plumage is dull black with a purple tinge giving velvety, rather than glossy, appearance. It has short neck hackles and short scanty breast spangles. Iris dark brown; bill and legs black. Sexes similar, with the female being slightly smaller. Juveniles has brownish-black head and underparts, and iridescent blue-black wings and mantle; tail splayed at end. Similar spp Hair-crested Drongo D. hottentottus best told by more narrow tail end which has similar shape with upturned outer rectrices, although their ranges apparently do not overlap. Voice Poorly known and seems less vocal than congeners. Typical call a 1-second rasping sound like that of a cicada (Cicadidae), uttered irregularly at intervals of 2-10 seconds; also a rasping dzak-tess-ik, in duet occasionally answered with short jieeh. Also utters a tsee-ik call, sometimes accompanied by opening and closing of tail in scissor-like fashion (del Hoyo et al. 2009).
Allen, D. 2006. New records and other observations of birds on the island of Tablas. Forktail 22: 77-84.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Allen, D., Hutchinson, R.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Dicrurus menagei. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/12/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/12/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Species name author||(Bourns & Worcester, 1894)|
|Population size||50-249 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||680 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|