This recently described species is listed as Near Threatened because, although it has a very small range, in which it is known from only four locations, there are no major threats that are understood to be driving a population decline or significantly impacting the extent and quality of habitat, although improved knowledge regarding the impact of fires may warrant uplisting of the species in the future.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Formicivora grantsaui was described as new to science by Gonzaga et al. (2007) and is recognised as a species following SACC (2008).
A typical long-tailed antwren of the genus Formicivora (Gonzaga et al. 2007). The crown, back and rump are darkish brown. In males, the sides of the head (including the lores) and underparts from chin to belly are black, bordered by a white stripe going down from above the lores to the sides of the belly through the sides of the neck and breast. The lower belly and crissum are grey. Flanks are pale brown. Brown wing feathers have whitish edges on the inner webs. Upperwing coverts are black with white terminal spots. Tail feathers also have white tips. Iris brown. Bill black, with basal half of mandible grey in females. Females also differ by having slightly paler upperparts, and head and underparts white with black streaks. Legs and toes plumbeous grey; soles yellowish. Similar spp. F. rufa is paler and rufescent above with a yellowish buff tinge to the lower flanks. Voice F. grantsaui has a distinctive two-part alarm call containing more than two (rarely only two) notes. It also utters a very short and distinctively modulated territorial duet. The repetitive loudsong is similar to that of congeners (Gonzaga et al. 2007).
Gonzaga, L. P.; Carvalhaes, A. M. P.; Buzzetti, D. R. C. 2007. A new species of Formicivora antwren from the Chapada Diamantina, eastern Brazil (Aves: Passeriformes: Thamnophilidae). Zootaxa 1473: 25-44.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Formicivora grantsaui. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/10/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/10/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Gonzaga, Carvalhaes & Buzzetti, 2007|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||3,300 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|